題名: WPU/HDI/EPOXY/APTMS/PbO2有機/無機抗靜電與抗輻射奈米複合材料合成與其性質之研究

Keywords: 水性聚胺基甲酸酯;環氧樹脂;抗靜電;輻射遮蔽; WPU;Epoxy;Anti-stati;Radiation shield

Abstract: 本研究是利用溶膠-凝膠法製備具高耐熱性、優良透光性與抗靜電性WPU/HDI/Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2奈米複合材料。首先將APTMS經pH4~5酸性水溶液水解形成矽醇(silanol)中間物,以利進行PbO2無機抗靜電劑的有機化改質反應,使能順利共價鍵結至有機基材上,接著將此APTMS/PbO2複合物中活性Si-OH官能基與Epoxy行開環反應,合成出Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2複合物,並利用HDI將WPU末端改質為-NCO官能基,最後利用WPU/HDI複合物上-NCO官能基與Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2複合物行?酯化與?化反應,使合成的複合物上聚合鏈存在理想的網狀共價鍵結結構,以提升材料的耐熱性及機械性質,合成理想光電高科技產業使用之奈米複合材料。

合成時,利用FT-IR光譜儀來確定其最佳反應條件及最佳組成配方比;並利用TGA和DSC之耐熱性測試、Photo-UV透光性測試、抗靜電測試、附著力及塊材硬度等對其熱性質、透明性、導電性及機械物性等性質進行分析。實驗結果顯示這些複合材料在可見光區光穿透度達90%以上且其耐熱性Td 值最高可達450.3℃,較純WPU與Epoxy的Td 值高約97.6℃與200.0℃,且在200℃以下並無玻璃轉化溫度(Tg)的存在;且表面電阻值從3.06×1011Ω/ cm2降為1.04×108 Ω/ cm2;硬度可達8H,並有輻射屏蔽之效果;最後奈米光學薄膜經掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)檢測結果確認粉體無機微粒均勻分佈且平均粒徑為50~80nm都符合奈米材料的範圍。

This research is to develop a WPU/HDI/Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2 nanocomposite materials with high heat resistance, good transmittance and anti-static properties. Firstly, the APTMS performed the silanol intermediates by hydrolysis in pH4~5 acid solution. The silanol intermediates of APTMS could successfully coupled with powder PbO2 and crosslinked to organic matrixes. The remained active Si-OH functional groups of the APTMS/PbO2 complexes can de-epoxidation bonding with epoxy prepolymers. Therefore, the Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2 with good anti-static composites will be successfully prepared. The WPU/HDI complexes are prepared from the condensation between WPU prepolymer and HDI diisocyanate components. Finally, in order to improve the thermal resistant and mechanical properties, the WPU/HDI complexes and the Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2 composites was covalently bonded by urethane or urea linkages to form a perfectly cross-linking structure of orgaic/inorganic nanocomposites.

The bonding formation and the best weight contents of reaction components were identified by FT-IR spectra. The thermal resistance properties ,transmittance, surface resistanes, and hardness of these nanocomposites were measured by TGA, DSC, photo-UV, surface resistance meter and hardness tester respectively. Experimental results show that these nanocomposites have 90% transmittance and the best Td values is 450.3℃ which is 97.6℃ and 200℃ higher than those of pure WPU and epoxy resin respectively. The glass transition temperature is not detected below 200℃. The surface resistanes of WPU/HDI/Epoxy/APTMS/PbO2 hybrid thin films are decreased from 3.06×1011 to 1.04×108 Ω/ cm2. The hardness of these nanocomposites is 8H, and have some radiation shielding properties. The morphology structure of the hybrid thin films were estimated by SEM. The results show that the optical thin films are evenly distributed with inorganic colloidal particles and the average particle size of these nanocomposites is 50~80 nm.