題名: 美援時期(1951-1965)之台灣漫畫類型調查研究

Keywords: 美援時期;農業台灣;漫畫; U.S. Aid Period;agriculture Taiwan;comic

Abstract: 本文旨在研究台灣早期農村社會的庶民漫畫閱讀類型, 文本為美援時期(1951-1965)於台灣出版的農業閱讀刊物,包括美援款項所挹注成立之農復會,其隸屬機構豐年社出版之《豐年》雜誌與相關手冊。這些刊物的閱讀群以農友為主,台灣戰後初期農業社會,農民在做為社會生產的勞動者,成了國家生產力的中堅力量,台灣農民從清領至殖民時期的佃租制,至二戰後國民政府執行土地改革(1949-1951),將半自耕農扶植至自耕農,農民在身分的轉變下,教育程度亦隨著經濟的改善而得以提升。在這段轉變期中,從農民的閱讀刊物調查發現,漫畫與科圖插畫,圖解式的知識傳播方式,成了農業教育廣而用之的圖像閱讀形式;其中,又以漫畫淺顯易懂又不失趣味的特質,儼然成了此時期刊物最常見的一種農教宣傳「教材」。漫畫透過雜誌手冊各個專欄,傳達著不同的農教主題。經研究調查發現,台灣農業社會下的漫畫刊物,依照宣教意義宗旨,可分為1政令宣教、2農業知識傳播、3政風民俗導正、4庶民閱讀娛樂、5商藥品廣告之類型。以及農教漫畫閱讀語文從初期中日對照至中閩對照的轉變。本研究冀望透過戰後台灣美援時期的農教漫畫風格類型與傳達意義的探索,了解當時的農民閱讀意趣,以及農業時期的台灣社會文化。

The purpose of the paper is to study the reading genre of comics for the common people in the early period of agricultural society in Taiwan. The texts addressed are the agriculture reading publications during the U.S. Aid Period (1951-1965), such as Harvest Farm Magazine and Four-H Association Brochure published by Joint Commission on Rural Reconstruction (JCRR) funded by U.S. Aid as well as the brochures on the agricultural knowledge published by Agriculture and Food Agency, both of which were funded by the U.S. Aid. The target readers of the publications are farmers, who, as the labor in the social production in Postwar Taiwan, played a core role in the national productivity. From the Tenant-Farmer Contract System (from Taiwan under Qing rule to Japanese rule) to Land Reform (in postwar Republic of China rule, 1949-1951), Taiwanese farmers become tenant farmers from part-tenant farmers. With the drastic change of identity, their education received is highly enhanced as their economy is improved. In this period of change, we can discover that from farmers' readings the graphic means of knowledge transmission such as comics and illustrations becomes a graphic reading formula widely used for the promotion of agricultural education. Among these, the comics becomes the common "textbook" for the promotion of agricultural education that conveys different themes about agricultural education amidst the publications of this period, due to its clear and funny characters. From a variety of columns from magazines and brochures, the comics conveys different themes of agricultural education. As the research and investigation demonstrate, the comics publications on the agricultural society of Taiwan, as their goals are concerned, can be divided into five groups: (1) propaganda, (2) agricultural knowledge transmission, (3) corrections of civil ethics and social customs, (4) reading and entertainment for common people, and (5) pharmacy advertising. The paper wishes to understand the farmer's reading taste of the time as well as the social culture of this agricultural period by exploring the genre of comics for agriculture and its transmission meaning.