題名: 葉宏甲漫畫「諸葛四郎」系列之圖像敘事研究—以《大鬥雙假面》為例

Keywords: 漫畫;臺灣漫畫;圖像敘事;葉宏甲;諸葛四郎

Abstract: 葉宏甲的「諸葛四郎」系列漫畫是台灣漫畫史上的經典之作,台灣學者洪德麟更將諸葛四郎封為台灣第一位偶像級的漫畫英雄。1950~1960年代是台灣漫畫的興盛期,眾多的作品中「諸葛四郎」系列能讓人留下深刻的印象,甚至成為當時台灣漫畫的代表作,必有其原因值得探討。一個精彩的故事需要的是說故事的技巧,本研究以「諸葛四郎」系列中最受歡迎的《大鬥雙假面》為例,針對其圖像敘事技巧進行分析,探討「諸葛四郎」如何說故事。在人物的塑造上,其人物造形具有合理性與象徵性,足以表現人物身份又不乏獨特的個人特色;在漫符的運用上,葉宏甲巧妙地利用漫畫中約定俗成的語言進行表達,與其簡略的畫風相得益彰;在分格的安排上,其框格連接方式及構圖方式,都可明顯看出電影的影響,使讀者進入電影式的氛圍中。目前對台灣漫畫的研究,仍少有針對漫畫敘事技巧者,本研究嘗試以《大鬥雙假面》為例一窺「諸葛四郎」如何抓住讀者的心,也希望藉此提供台灣漫畫研究一個新的面向。

Hong-Jia Ye's comic series "Zhu-Ge-Si-Lang" is a master-piece in Taiwanese comics. The scholar De-Lin Hong regarded Zhu-Ge-Si-Lang as the first idol as hero in Taiwanese comics. Therefore, the researcher analyzes the visual narration in "The Duel with Two Masks", as a sample of "Zhu-Ge-Si-Lang", to see how Hong-Jia Ye told a story by comic language in the comic series "Zhu-Ge-Si-Lang". In characterization, the characters in "The Duel with Two Masks" are rationality and symbolic, and also have individual characteristic. In the symbols utilization, Hong-Jia Ye uses the symbols in established way ingeniously. And in continuity, there are effects of movie films, to the way of composition and movements. This research is analysis of the storytelling, and also an attempt to open up a new way to study Taiwanese comics.