題名: 迷幻搖滾音樂海報視覺設計

Keywords: 迷幻搖滾海報;迷幻風格;嬉皮文化;次文化;psychedelic poster;psychedelic style;hippie culture;subculture

Abstract: 六○年代的嬉皮運動是美國歷史上的一次流行風潮,也是對當時西方資本主義弊端的文化省思,其所反映出的次文化現象,影響了西方音樂與文化風格後續的發展。而在嬉皮運動所衍生出來的種種反叛潮流中,嬉皮的嗑藥行為成了嬉皮標誌和典型印象。迷幻藥物形成迷幻知覺的生理變化與精神作用,創造了迷幻搖滾及迷幻設計獨特鮮明的風格。其中負責推廣迷幻搖滾演唱會的迷幻搖滾海報,數量龐大、旗幟鮮明,見證了迷幻搖滾音樂的發展,反映出嬉皮嗑藥文化的特色,成為視覺設計研究文化背景的獨特個案。本研究透過60張迷幻搖滾演唱會的海報樣本,進行迷幻搖滾音樂海報視覺分析。歸納這些海報具有以下之特色:(一)、色彩強烈、狂放,用色豔麗繽紛;(二)、大量採用難以辨識的手繪字體;(三)、受到不同藝術形式與文化之影響,包括新藝術、普普藝術、歐普藝術、超現實主義、神祕主義…等。並以圖像對照方式,分析出其採用拼湊概念的設計現象。

1960’s hippie movement is an important development in American culture history. This movement reviewed and criticized the west capitalism culture disadvantage, and it reflected the sub-culture phenomenon, and affected the later development of Western music and the cultural style. Many kinds of anti-society behavior in hippie movement, taking the lysergic acid diethylamide became the typical hippie symbol and image. The physiological change of psychedelic consciousness from taking drugs, had created the psychedelic design to be a unique and strong style. The poster which is responsible to promote the psychedelic music concert, with huge quantity and clear topic, not only witness the development of psychedelic music, but reflect the hippie culture of drugs taking, could be a case study issue for the visual design culture. In order to analyses the visual characters of psychedelic music poster, this article collected 60 samples from many publications and academic data banks. This article concluded that posters have three characters: 1. the projected color and bursting strobes; 2. full of many letterforms that using swirling forms; 3. with influences from different style, such as Art Nouveau, Pop Art, Op Art, Surrealism, Mysticism. By picture comparative way, this article analyzes the design phenomenon from the concept of bricolage.