題名: De品牌概念設計創作研究

Keywords: 無用;情感設計;概念設計; UseLess;Emotional Design;Concept Design

Abstract: 台灣這幾年在政府文化相關單位帶動下,不斷地高喊「文化創意」的口號。但諷刺的是,在同一時間卻又不斷地銷毀我們真正具有歷史與記憶的建物。在都市更新中,看見舊的東西不斷的被摧毀,所以決定將這些因環境變遷所面臨消逝的建物,將其建物殘骸轉化為“De Object”De品牌的文創概念商品。

現今台灣的文創市場中許多的文創商品設計或包裝都是在販賣鄉愁、鄉土符號,大多文創商品較空洞化、無實質的文化內涵。透過De品牌創作,重新反思設計的本質與價值的定義,重新發現,在設計本質上的探討不該只是侷限於商品外觀與實用上而已,必須了解它背後所要傳達的意義與價值。

Recent Taiwan cultural milieu has seen the Cultural Industry development, and its slogan has been chanted and heard. However, one is tempted to find the irony that it is precisely this government-led Cultural Industry development that brings about the replacement and destruction of historically significant and memory-bearing buildings. The grand scale of Urban Renewal led to the equally grand scale of destruction of the old. Seeing these changes, I decided to transform the destructed and the gradually diminishing into “De Object”, conceptual cultural industry merchandises.

The great many of products and their presentation vending nostalgia, memory and the grassroots symbols cause the general emptiness and loss of substance of this very cultural industry market. This project is to rethink what it means to design and the value of design; thus, in term, lead to the conclusion that the core of design is more than the look and utility of products, but the meanings and values behind.