Title: 高雄觀影休閒產業的銀髮市場研究

Keywords: 電影院;觀影休閒產業;銀髮市場;高雄 cinema;moviewatching leisure industry;silver market;Kaohsiung

Abstract: 臺灣自1993年起,老年人口占總人口比率超過7%,進入高齡化社會;根據國家發展委員會(2014)推計,此比率將於2018年超過14%,邁入高齡社會國家,可知老年人口比率增長之快速。另一方面,人口數背後其實也代表了龐大的商機,工研院報導指出,至2025年全臺銀髮族相關產業商機上看3.6兆元。儘管如此,尼爾森市調公司2014年在臺灣的調查顯示,針對銀髮族開發的商品與主打銀髮族消費者需求的廣告十分有限。因此,本研究針對銀髮族需求,以休閒產業中面臨市場飽和的電影映演業為對象,利用觀察、訪談與問卷調查,瞭解電影院市場現況,並進一步探討銀髮族的觀影意願與偏好的觀影環境,思索電影院新增為其休閒場所的可能性。

調查結果可歸納為以下四點:一、高雄地區電影院觀眾仍以年輕族群為主,並且觀眾選擇電影院有集中特定電影院的情形。二、高雄地區部分電影院面臨觀影人口不足問題日趨嚴重,已有業者注意到銀髮市場商機並有發展意願,但推出行銷策略有限。三、銀髮族沒去電影院的主要原因並非是對電影沒興趣,而是因為 ?缺乏同伴? 與 ?太久沒去已經很陌生?;銀髮族的觀影動機以 ?休閒娛樂? 得分最高,超過八成五的受訪銀髮族同意可透過去看電影滿足其休閒娛樂的需求。四、最能吸引銀髮族去電影院的誘因,為針對其身體機能老化特徵改善的硬體設施與動線規劃;相較之下,提供新的服務內容與改變放映型態是較無法吸引銀髮族。最後,針對發展銀髮族觀影休閒產業提出以下四點建議:一、加強電影院無障礙空間的設置。二、定期舉辦銀髮族的觀影活動。 三、針對銀髮族推出有效的宣傳策略。四、除了票價的優惠,從銀髮族最在乎的觀影環境安全著手。期待透過本研究的成果與建議,不僅使銀髮族享有更理想的觀影環境,也促進友善於銀髮族休閒環境的發展,使銀髮族在壽命延長之際,擁有更美好的休閒生活。

The rate of the elderly population in Taiwan reached 7% from 1993, which means that our nation has entered the aged society. National Development Council estimated the elderly population will reach 14% in 2018, which means that our nation would become an aged society. We are faced with increasing demand in the silver market. The business opportunity of silver market is estimated to reach 3.6 trillion dollars in 2025, according to the report of Industrial Technology Research Institute. Although it is also an opportunity to explore new options to the silver market within the leisure industry, currently there is a lack of goods and advertisements for the senior in Taiwan, according to Nielsen Company. This research in this paper used observation, face to face interviews, and survey questionnaires to find out the needs and thoughts of the senior concerning cinema in Kaohsiung, and the possibility of going to the cinema as an entertainment venue for the senior.

This research leads to the following four results: First, the cinema always tends to serve as a place for a younger demographic (not for seniors). Second, some cinemas are faced with the problem of market saturation and a lack of audience. Even though some dealer started to notice the business opportunity of silver market, but the strategies of the market are still limited. Third, the main reason that seniors do not go to the movies isn't that they are not interested. The two main factors are that they often do not have company to go with and that they feel embarrassed or uncomfortable because they seldom go to the movies. More than 85% of seniors surveyed agreed that watching movies will satisfy their entertainment demand. Fourth, to encourage the interest of the seniors in going to cinema, we must think about ways to improve the environment for their aging function. According to the results, we propose the following four suggestions for the cinemas. First, enhance the barrier-free environment for the senior. Second, hold film events for the senior regularly. Third, promote effective propaganda for the senior. Fourth, in addition to concession tickets, the seniors care the most about the environmental safety of cinemas. In summary, we hope to provide some suggestions for further development of leisure industry of silver market and improvement of the quality of their life for references.