題名: 藝術教育工作的三項認知

Keywords: 藝術教育;後現代思潮;視覺文化

Abstract: 近幾十年來,藝術教育的理念與實踐,均隨著波譎雲詭的後現代思潮而不斷地發展和革新,從我國現階段視覺藝術教科圖書的教材內容看來,許多藝術教育工作者,未能察覺後現代早已滲入一般人的生活中,因此教材的編撰,不論在課程觀念或教學活動內容無法掌握時代脈絡,實令人遺憾。筆者以十幾年審訂無數視覺藝術教科圖書的田野參與觀察經驗,提出當前藝術教育工作者,必須理解與掌握三項認知:一、全球化與本土化共存的文化意識;二、後現代主義的藝術教育思潮;三、視覺藝術的文化詮釋,以作為藝術教育實踐之根本基石。文中透過哲學、社會學、教育學理論詳加分析三項認知的主要精髓,研究結論強調現階段的藝術教育,不再強調形式主義,而已經跳脫所謂標準系統教學設計流程,藝術教育工作者將會面對嚴厲的批判之挑戰,因此,除了開拓視覺藝術的文化詮釋,並朝向遊戲性、多元性與去中心性的論點和無法預知的表現形式的趨勢邁進。

For the past few decades, the concepts of art education and their fulfillment, under the influence of postmodernism, have undergone a series of revolutionary developments. In terms of the current domestic teaching materials of visual art, many educators of art have still not sensed the permeation of postmodern philosophy into daily life, causing the desired compilation of teaching materials to pitifully fail to keep pace with the times in regard to curriculum content and associated teaching activities. This study, based on the author's decades of experience in field study and the compilation of visual art materials, proposed three cognitions that are vital for art educators to understand and appreciate: 1. The coexistence of globalization and localization (glocalization). 2. The art concepts in postmodernism. 3. The cultural interpretation of visual art, as the foundation upon which to achieve the fulfillment of art education. Through philosophical, sociological and education theories, this study analyzes the core values of these three cognitions. The research results emphasize the obligation to deviate from formalism, i.e. the standard teaching design procedure, as well as the challenges of strict criticism art educators will face. Accordingly, besides a broader cultural interpretation of visual art, it is necessary for art education to develop in the direction of gameplay, multiplicity and decentralization, as well as unpredictable artistic expressions.