題名: 劉興欽漫畫《小村故事》的台灣鄉土特質之研究

Keywords: 台灣鄉土;台灣風格漫畫; Taiwan Native Soil;Taiwanese Style Cartoon

Abstract: 近年來,台灣的漫畫產業逐漸受到社會的重視,台灣本土所培育出來的漫畫家,也有愈來愈精彩的表現。但檢視台灣當前市面上所販售的漫畫書,幾乎清一色仍是日本風格的漫畫,絕少發現具有台灣風格特色的漫畫存在。這是一項值得認真思考的問題。本文選取最具台灣鄉土特質的劉興欽漫畫《小村故事》做為主要研究的對象。這是一部劉興欽近乎自傳式的漫畫,描述日治時期他在台灣新竹極度貧困的客家小山村「大山背」就讀國小時所發生的種種。除題材內容極具台灣鄉土特色外,劉興欽在漫畫圖像的表現上,更大量融入具台灣特色的造形,從人物的服飾穿著、各種動植物的描繪、建築房屋以至農村各式各樣的生活器具等,無不充滿台灣風味;此外在對話框中,更大量使用台灣俗諺,甚至大山背地區的客家方言,處處表現出濃濃的台灣鄉土味道。劉興欽這些深具台灣特色的漫畫語彙,或可做為表現台灣風格漫畫的一個重要參考。

In recent years, Taiwan's cartoon industry received social value gradually, the cartoonist who Taiwan native place cultivated, also had more and more splendid performance. But inspected in the Taiwan current market condition sells the comic book, nearly uniform was still the Japanese style cartoon, the few discoveries have Taiwanese style characteristic cartoon existence. This is the question which an item is worth pondering earnestly.This article selects Taiwan local special characteristic the Liu Xing Qin cartoon ”Small Village Story” for the main research object. This is a Liu Xing Qin approaches the autobiography-like cartoon, the description of when he studied in the Taiwan Hsinchu extreme poverty the country ”Da Shan Bei” elementary school during Japanese colonial rule. Besides the subject material has the Taiwan local characteristic extremely, Liu Xing Qin in the cartoon image's performance, integrates massively has Taiwan characteristic the shape, down to puts on, each kind of zoology and botany description from character's clothing, to construct the house the countryside all kinds of life appliance and so on, fills Taiwan flavor all; In addition, in the cartoon balloons, uses Taiwan trite saying massively, even the ”Da Shan Bei” area's Hakkas dialect, everywhere displays the thick Taiwan local flavor. The Liu Xing Qin these depth Taiwan characteristic's cartoon vocabulary, or may display Taiwanese style cartoon an important reference.