題名: 台中市婚紗攝影招牌圖像之意象傳達

Keywords: 商店招牌;圖像傳達;意象; Signboard;Visual Communication;Image

Abstract: 招牌是廣告行銷的終端媒體,也是城市景觀的重要構成元素。本研究針對台中市素有「婚紗街」之稱的三民路二段至三段婚紗攝影業,進行招牌圖像語彙意象傳達的田野調查。根據符號學觀點可循其毗鄰軸與系譜軸關係加以分析,圖像系統以招牌外觀、框形、名稱、商標...等裂解為橫軸之句段結構關係,再以各語彙之縱軸含意選項分析其意義產生的方式,並引日本色彩設計研究所小林重順之「語言形象尺度」,以視覺三要素之色彩、造形(含字體、商標)、材質等,依視覺原理標註其招牌圖像元素之意象位置。結果具體浮現「女性的」、「幸福、浪漫的」、「時尚、高貴的」及「豪華、權貴的」等同質性,經分析歸納,發現婚紗招牌的符號所指涉的是整體消費文化的特徵,並在意象產生之過程中清晰地觀察到媒體滲入生活的痕跡。而本次研究歷程足以說明圖像系統所潛藏的多元詮釋空間,此種研究取徑並未設計檢證的議題,卻觸發了更多的觀察線索,得以討論招牌其他面向的議題。所得結果提供相關教學研究與設計者之參考。

Signboard is the end medium of advertising, and it is also an important element of cityscape. In this study, we carried out a field investigation on image communication of signboards. The subject was the wedding service industry on Section 2 to 3 of San Min Road in Taichung City, this area is the so-called ”Wedding Street”. According to semiotics, this study analyzed the perspective between Paradigm and Syntagm, in which image system, including the appearance, frame shape, title and trademark, was transformed into the sentence structure relationship of cross axle, and then the vertical axle choices of each phrase are used to analyze the way that their meanings were formed. The ”Image Scale”, which was developed by Shigenobu Kobayashi from Nippon Color & Design Research Institute, was used to mark the image position of the elements in the signboard according to the key elements of color, shape, and material.The results showed the homogeneity among ”feminine”, ”happy and romantic”, fashion and noble”, and ”luxurious and influential”. We found that the symbol of wedding signboard refers to the characteristics of the overall consumer culture, and the media is obviously involved in the lifestyle during the process of image production. This study also illustrates the diversity of image system interpretation. While evidential verification was not devised in this study, several issues for future exploration have been touched off. The results could be served as reference for design educators, researchers, and practitioners.