題名: 社區公園與當地居民互動關係之非參與式觀察分析

Keywords: 非?與式觀察法;社區公園;大眾需求 non-participant observation;neighborhood park;public need

Abstract: 本研究採用非參與式觀察方法(Non-participant observation),詳細記錄當地居民對於鄰里社區公園(Neighborhood park),全日的使用情形。全日研究共分為五個時段:清晨、早上、下午、傍晚、晚上。公園內研究區域共分五個活動區:兒童遊戲場、大樹下靜態活動區、入口活動廣場、搖椅涼亭區、外環健走步道。研究對象主要分為六個族群:高齡層、婦幼層、中年齡層、學生、外籍人士、其他(遊民、攤販)。研究重點在於觀察時間、空間、族群,三者之間的關連性,了解族群到公園的活動目的,繼而知其需求。最後以大眾需求性的思考角度分析,提出如何強化公共空間的使用機能之設計策略。本研究主要結果與發現有:(1)兒童遊戲場最關鍵的安全照明有效時數為傍晚5點至6點。(2)入口活動廣場淪為虛耗區,此出口即為國宅社區,設置無障礙空間可與高齡層活動路徑作動線連結。(3)公園內周邊腹地為觀察發現之第二虛耗區,靠近邊界陰暗角落已淪為廢棄物雜放,此區即為公園最多使用人口的外環健走步道沿地之延伸,建議將步道擴寬、而其延伸至周邊之內腹地,則建議將安全死角打通為運動入口為宜。

This study adopts the non-participant observation to record the how the locals use the neighborhood park in one day. Five periods of time are observed: dawn, morning, afternoon, evening, and night. Also, five areas in this research park are: the playground, the areas under the big trees, the entrance of activity square, the rocking chair pavilion, and the pavement outside of the park. Six groups of my research objects are: the elderly, the women, the middle-aged persons, students, foreigners, and others (the homeless, street vendors). This study aims to observe the relationships among time, space, and groups and to understand the groups' purpose and need of coming to this park. Then, this study attempts to propose any planning strategies to solidify the uses of public spaces by the public need.The results can be follows: 1) The key and effective period of time of lighting for the playgrounds is 17:00-18:00. 2) The activity square falls into disuse. This is the entrance of the public housing; a rampart for the disabled or the elderly can be installed for their convenience. 3) The second disused area observed is the periphery outside of the park. The shady borderline of the park has fallen into a waste area full of disused materials. The researcher proposes that the pavement can be expanded to the periphery of the park; the blind spots can be re-built as an entrance of activity square.