題名: 三段式聽力補救教學對中台灣八年級英語低成就國中生英語聽力之效益及回應之研究

Keywords: 聽力策略 listening strategy

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討三段式聽力補救教學對中台灣八年級低成就國中生英文聽力之效益及回應之研究。本研究以兩個班級共32位國中八年級學習低成就學生為研究對象,在十二週的補救教學課程中學習三段式聽力策略。包括圈選聽到的關鍵字、圈選和聽到內容相關的圖片、圈選和聽到內容相關的解釋。在資料分析方面,本研究針對學生英語聽力測驗結果及問卷回應,採用成對樣本t考驗與描述性統計等量化統計,並針對後測問卷中的開放式問題進行質化分析。

本研究主要發現如下:

一. 在英語三段式聽力補教教學課程後,學生的英語聽力理解能力有顯著差異。根據後測增加之平均數判斷,英語三段式聽力補教教學課程可以有效提升學生的英語聽力理解能力。

二. 在英語三段式聽力補教教學課程後,學生對英語聽力方面的回應上有顯著差異。根據後測增加之平均數判斷,學生對於英語聽力有正面積極的回應。學生的學習興趣、自信和認知明顯有提升。此外,學生提升了英語聽力的學習動機和英語聽力的重要性之認知。

三. 在英語三段式聽力補教教學課程後,學生對主動式三段式英語聽力策略使用增進英語聽力理解能力抱持著正面的回應。學生在英語聽力練習和測試中能覺察運用三段式主動聽力策略,運用圈選聽到的關鍵字策略,讓自己專注於聽力教材之重點上;運用圈選和聽到內容相關的圖片策略將聽力理解與圖片連結,進一步也提升學生理解力;並使用圈選和聽到內容相關的解釋策略評估聽力理解情形。

四. 在英語三段式聽力補教教學課程後,學生表示他們在課程中的收穫包含了英語聽力理解能力、英語學習動機以及英語聽力策略的運用。另外,學生表示在課程中遭遇的困難有英語聽力教材中的字彙、文法、聽力速速度以及英語聽力策略的練習和使用。至於建議部分,英語聽力教材方面,部分學生建議老師能選擇聽力速度較慢和含較簡易單字及句型的英語聽力教材。在英語聽力練習方面,學生希望老師提供更多英語聽力練習機會以及重複播放英語聽力以熟悉聽力內容。在策略使用方面,學生希望老師能提供更多聽力策略使用和練習的機會,運用不同的聽力教材以熟悉聽力策略的使用方式。

根據本研究結果,研究者提出三項建議。首先, 國中英語教師可以將英語聽力訓練及補救教學融入一般的英語課程中,以提升學生英語聽力的理解能力。教師也可提供與學生生活相關的聽力教材,提高學生學習英語之興趣和意願。進而,學生可以將英語三段式聽力補教教學課程中所學習到的聽力策略和積極的參與應用到整體的英語學習上。此外,教育當局應規劃優質之英語聽力課程並融入正式的英語課程之中,以提升學生的英語學習能力和因應十二年國教中教育會考聽力理解測驗。

The study is aimed at investigating the effects of the three-phase active listening remedial program (TPALRP) on English listening performance and responses for the lower English achievers in the eighth grade in central Taiwan. To achieve the purpose, 32 lower English achievers in the eighth grade from two classes in a junior high school were recruited in this study. In the TPALRP, the students learned how to apply the three-phase active English listening strategies, including “listening and circling the keyword,” “listening and matching the picture,” and “listening and choosing the good explanation,” for 12 weeks. The data collected from the students’ two English listening comprehension tests, and their responses to the pre-study questionnaire as well as the post-study questionnaire were analyzed quantitatively by a paired samples t-test and descriptive statistics. Three open-ended questions in the post-study questionnaire were analyzed in a qualitative way.

The major findings were summarized as follows.

1. There is a significant difference in the students’ English listening comprehension before and after the TPALRP. According to the increased mean score of the post-test for the subjects, the TPALRP was effective in improving the students’ English listening comprehension.

2. There are 11 significant differences in the student responses to the English listening before and after the TPALRP. The increased mean scores show that the students cultivated positive responses to English listening through the TPALRP. Specifically, most of the students’ interest and confidence in English listening were promoted after the TPALRP. In addition, the students’ perception of English listening was enhanced after the TPALRP. The students were motivated to learn English listening and recognized the importance of English listening.

3. The students demonstrated positive responses to three-phase active English listening strategies after the TPALRP. They could apply those strategies in English listening practices and comprehension tests. For instance, the students could make use of the “listening and circling the keyword strategy” to pay attention to keywords in the listening materials, apply the “listening and matching the picture strategy” to connect the picture with their understanding of the listening materials, and apply the “listening and choosing the good explanation strategy” to check their English listening comprehension.

4. Most of the students expressed their gains, difficulties, and suggestions respectively after the TPALRP. Specifically, the students’ gains included English listening performance, English learning motivation, and the application of the listening strategies. In addition, the students had difficulties in vocabulary, grammar, and the speech rate of the listening materials and the use of the listening strategies. As for the suggestions for the TPALRP, the students made the suggestions that the teacher select English listening materials with slower speed of delivery, easier vocabulary, and less-complicated sentence patterns. Concerning the listening practices, the students suggested that the teacher provide more opportunities of English listening practices and repeat the listening materials more than one time to increase the comprehension of English listening materials. As for the strategy use, the students suggested the teacher provide more opportunities for them to practice English listening strategies.

On the basis of study findings, it is suggested that EFL teachers incorporate listening strategy teaching and remedial program in the regular English lessons to enhance students’ English listening ability and provide some English listening materials related to the students’ lives to increase the students’ interests and willingness to learn English. EFL students are encouraged to actively participate in English learning and apply the strategies they obtained in the TPALRP to the overall English learning. Finally, the educational authorities should incorporate English listening teaching in the curriculums of the junior high school to boost the students’ English listening ability and to deal with the English listening comprehension test in the Junior High School Educational Examination for the ninth graders of the 12-year compulsory education.