題名: 一位旗津船舶技士的生涯發展:以王領班的生涯故事為例

Keywords: 生命故事;旗津造船;領班 life story;Chi-Chin shipbuilding;foreman

Abstract: 本研究以造船工匠王領班為核心,了解他奉獻生命的故事,追蹤王領班投入旗津造船四十年的生涯轉折與技職生涯歷程,同時以「科技與生活」為視框,透過微觀的角度,掌握並建構其生涯發展的歷程軌跡,探索影響他的工作態度的關鍵因素,利用生命史研究法為基層工作者發聲,讓世人了解船舶工人的產業技術與獨特的生命經驗。

也因如此,本論文的焦點,主要詮釋「王領班」參與旗津船舶產業的口述歷史。本文採質性研究,以個案口述歷史、生命史為研究主題,對王領班的生命故事進行探究。在資料蒐集上,本文主要以深度訪談為主,文獻回顧為輔,透過傳主親自述說,佐以其他船舶產業相關從業人物訪談,介紹旗津的船舶產業中,造船師傅面對產業結構改變,期間所有的工作轉折與心理調適。

前三章介紹研究主題、涉及的相關理論、研究方法、參考文獻與研究對象。第四章介紹王領班的生命故事,介紹王領班的一生,就像完成一部紀錄50年代到90年代興衰起落的「旗津船舶發展紀事」。研究者透過不同事件與人物訪談,以王領班生命中關鍵事件為主,論述他的生命歷程,帶領讀者走近旗津造船工藝歷史,並了解基層造船工匠的真實人生。

第五章則是分析並討論王領班的生涯故事的深層涵義,研究發現:王領班在工作態度上受到家庭背景的影響以及家庭承諾的驅策,在重重挑戰中突破技術的瓶頸,持續學習新的技術,提升個人的專業能力獲致組織地位的提升,從而發揮影響力,實現了自我實踐與生涯規畫。在關鍵事件探索中,研究發現船舶產業中,基礎員工生涯適應的成敗,深受「個人人格特質」與「重要關鍵事件」的影響,同時也與「社會脈絡及科技發展」息息相關。本文發現王領班的生涯故事,不但對人力資源發展與造船科技,提出極具積極性的建議,讓海洋文化的通識教育得到重視,更重要的是他的工作態度,更值得世人借鑑。

To begin with the story of a craftsman who dedicates to the field of shipbuilding, this thesis aims to discover Wang Chang-hua’s turning point and technological career in his forty years experiences of shipbuilding in Chi-Chin. Simultaneously, from the perspective of microcosm, the thesis is expected to perceive Foreman Wang’s trajectory of his career development and his working attitude that affects his whole life in the light of technology and living. Furthermore, the thesis can enunciate for basic level workers by means of word recording, perceiving the life experience of shipbuilding industry.

The title of the thesis expects to elucidate the Chi-Chin shipbuilding through oral history from such person like Foreman Wang whose career is thoroughly devoted to this industry. The thesis is a qualitative research. To compare and probe Foreman Wnag’s life story, the thesis, life history oriented, is conducted through oral interview. Information is mainly collected from in-depth interview and supported by literature review. Through the delineation from the ship owners and interview with people in the relevant industries of shipbuilding, the shipbuilding history in Chi-Chin is introduced, further discussing these craftsmen’s turning point and adaptation.

Chapter Four introduces the pivotal development of senior foreman’s life story, which also symbolizes the vicissitude of Chi-Chin shipbuilding from 50s to 90s in the year of R.O.C. Written in the third person, the researcher interviews by means of different events and roles, interweaving Foreman Wang’s crucial incidents in his life as the main delineation. In that case, it is hoped to come closely to the headquarter of Chi-Chin shipbuilding and appreciate basic level craftsmen’s true life.

Chapter Five analyzes and discusses Foreman Wang’s career. According to the thesis, Foreman Wang’s working attitude is influenced by his family background and driven by his commitment to his family. He, surrounding by difficulties, successfully breaks the technological bottleneck and continues to learn new skills to enhance his personal expertise as well as his position in the organization, being influential and fulfilling career development. After analyzing these crucial incidents, it is found that basic level workers’ career adaptation is closely related to personal character and crucial incidents, social context and technology development. As to the recommendation to the human resources in shipbuilding, to improve the general education concerning ocean culture and working attitude should be the first priority in the future.

Chapter Six delineates researcher’s personal introspection. In the process of composing Foreman Wang’s story, the researcher also reflects and reexamines himself. Issues pertaining to workers can be further researched from different aspects.