題名: Without Thought之概念產品設計

Keywords: 不加思索;深澤直人;無意識設計 without thought;Naoto Fukasawa;subconscious design

Abstract: 日本設計師深澤直人提出「without thought」這個設計理念,其意為「不加思索」; 也就是透過設計降低使用者與產品的隔閡,讓使用者不需考慮,憑直覺以一種最自然的操作方式與產品互動,雖然深澤直人為知名的日本設計師,但一般設計師常常無法真正掌握其設計理念的運作模式,所以本研究以文獻與產品實例進行深澤直人的設計思維探索,進而瞭解無意識的使用行為在產品設計上的表徵與意義,再輔以本研究相關之心理學理論,藉由與設計師進行深度訪談後,規納出三點無意識設計所應具備的創作手法,分別為,1.使用者共同之無意識行為的具體描述;2.純粹的外觀造型;3.必需具備直覺性的操作使用方式。

Having proposed the design concept of "without thought," the Japanese designer Naoto Fukasawa employs design to reduce the barrier between the user and a product. He lets users intuitively interact with products employing the most natural methods, and without investing much thought. Although Naoto Fukasawa is a prominent Japanese designer, because ordinary designers often cannot truly grasp the operating models behind his designs, this study seeks to investigate Naoto Fukasawa's design thinking via the literature and example products, and hopes to gain a better understanding of the representation and meaning of subconscious user behavior in product design. Psychological theory is employed in this study in conjunction with in-depth interviews with the designer to find three creative methods that subconscious design must possess: (1) a concrete description of users' common subconscious behavior; (2) pure external styling; and (3) necessarily intuitive operating methods.