題名: 1.4161平方公里的記憶-鹽埕地方數位敘事計畫

Keywords: 鹽埕;地方與記憶;文化地景;數位敘事

Abstract: 鹽埕地處於愛河三角洲,是高雄早期聚落的所在之一,從明清時期開設鹽場,鹽民聚集成莊,到一百年前左右,因作為日人工業化的基地和一連串的築港、建城計劃,鹽埕從傳統製鹽產業轉變為出口農作及貿易的重要門戶。二戰後,外地移民和越戰美軍更增添了她的多元文化和產業,吸引無數人走進這塊日人引介的西方理性所開發的新興市鎮,一座現代城市的迷人韻味,徹底的在她建築形式和空間中體現出來。70年代,發展的腹地和人口趨近飽和,人口老化、商圈轉移,隨之沉寂數十年,直到90年代末期,都市更新伴隨而來的推土機讓此一特殊的區域風景正不斷消逝中,唯一不變的是屬於在地情感,人與人之間、人與土地的情感,鹽埕見證了高雄市發展歷程,從荒蕪而後興盛再沒落,如同都市脈動的縮影,巷弄中,可看到時間層疊堆積在空間裡,人的情感與生活史交織出鹽埕歷史,共同構成獨特的生活語彙。

無奈的是這些經歷過鹽埕繁華時期之居民皆步入高齡階段,年輕人口又大量外移,面對此一特殊的區域風景正不斷消逝中,因此本研究計畫是以高雄市鹽埕區作為研究基礎,將鹽埕地區特有的風味與常民記憶用數位敘事作為呈現方式,將在地人物故事做成電子書,藉此分享地方故事,此外並以網站平台分享地區豐富的生活元素與記憶點,企圖勾連觀者記憶,使其回饋分享,達到互動之可能性,希望藉由計畫喚起對地方的記憶與傳承。

Yancheng District is located around the Love River Delta. It is the busiest town in Kaohsiung in the early periods. Since the Ming & Ching dynasty, Yancheng District was the major solar salt field as well as a salt trading region. Around 100 years ago, due to the industrial revolution, port expansion and city reconstruction plan. Yancheng has switched from a traditional salt production industry to an agriculture export and trading district. Inthelater period, Yancheng even became the Southern invasion base of Japanese Empire. After the World War II, due to the overseas immigration increasing and the American Solders of Vietnam War visit, Yancheng District have revolted into a multicultural city. Thousands of people have been attract to this new city in which was constructed by Japanese with Western rational.Until 1970s to 1990s, Yancheng have lost its brightness due to the overwhelming development and population, aging of population and the business section changing. In the late 1990s, Yancheng District is going through City Re-development plan, the historical and symbolic architecture is disappear continuously. However, the emotions from the local people to their land is still not changing. Yancheng District was witnessing the history of Kaohsiung City, gone through time tunnel from empty land to a diverse trading district and then downfallen. However, in these historical building of Yancheng District, you can still picture the history of Yancheng and its population revolution.

Unfortunately, due to the generation change, aging of population and youth group migrate, some special historical symbols in Yancheng are disappeared continuously. Therefore, the research base in this study is to record and picture the revolution history of Yancheng District and to present the local lifestyle in digital format. For that reason, the research will share about the local stories, the abundant elements and the memories in life by an e-book and a website. Try to mark the memories of readers then have the feedback and interaction. However, I hope this study which recalls the memories and inheritance in Yancheng.