題名: 1,1’-雙薁烷基取代掌性輔助劑之合成、性質及應用研究

Keywords: ;掌性輔助劑 azulene

Abstract: 在有機不對稱的領域中掌性輔助劑,一直被廣泛研究與矚目。掌性輔助劑除了本身的應用之外,亦可以由此而製得更具有效力、且更經濟的掌性催化劑。BINOL(1,1’-bi-2-naphthol)是目前化學界最著名的掌性輔助劑之一,在合成上的運用範圍很廣。

本篇論文在研究掌性輔助劑1,1’-二(3-甲氧羰基-8-甲基-2-薁酚)之合成、性質及應用研究。我們以二環戊二烯為起始,合成薁環的骨架2-胺基-1,3-二羧酸乙酯(19),再進行Sandmeyer反應將胺基轉成氯基;再利用甲基鋰進行親核性反應,此反應產生二種不同的親核性結果,其中一種為甲基接在4-位置後,2-位置的氯掉下來,此一結果與文獻48上的資料不同,故進一步探討其反應結果及產物之間的光譜差異。

最後為了合成最終產物(100),將化合物(97)中2-位置的氯基置換成甲氧基(化合物98),再將其換成羥基(化合物99),最後用氯化鐵偶合得到最終目標分子(100);最後看是否有無像BINOL那樣,具有掌性輔助劑的效果。

Asymmertric catalysis has always been studied widely and is the focus in organic synthesis. The development of chiral is a key in the asymmertric catalysis. BINOL(1,1’-bi-2-naphthol) is known as one of the most useful chiral auxiliaries. It’s used extensively in asymmetric catalysis.

We study the synthesis of chiral auxiliaries BIAZOL(1,1’-bi-2-azuol).

Diethyl 2-aminoazulene-1,3-dicarboxylate(19) were synthesis from dicyclopentadiene. We found that the reaction of diethyl 2-chloroazulene-1,3-dicarboxylate(16) with methyl lithium gave ethyl 2-chloroazulene-4- methyl-1-carboxylate(97) and ethyl 4-methylazulene-1-carboxylate(97’).

After getting methyl 2-methoxyl-4-methylazulene-1-carboxylate(98), we go further into synthesis of methyl 2-hydroxy-4-methylazulene-1-carboxylate(99). Finally, the compound(99) were oxidized to give the compound(100) by ferric chloride.