題名: WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/Colloid Al2O3 有機/無機奈米複合材料的合成與性質之研究

Keywords: 水性聚氨基甲酸酯;壓克力;奈米級氧化鋁;抗靜電 waterborne polyurethane;acrylics;colloid Al2O3;anti-static

Abstract: 本實驗是利用溶膠-凝膠法製備具有優異透光性、高耐熱性與機械物性佳的新穎有機/無機奈米複合材料,以水性聚胺基甲酸酯(WPU)、壓克力樹脂(SR-444)及偶合劑(SAPSH)進行多層次縮合聚合反應,合成出WPU/SR-444 /SAPSH預聚合物,接著將此預聚合物在70~75 ℃進行酸水解反應,使其形成矽醇(silanol)衍生物,以利進行colloid Al2O3無機抗靜電劑的有機化改質反應,使能順利共價鍵結至有機基材上,最後利用WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/colloid Al2O3複合物聚合鏈上各種活性烯基進行多層次自由基光聚合反應,我們取用含三個活性烯基官能基的新穎網狀架橋劑,TAIC,使合成的有機聚合鏈存在理想程度的網狀共價鍵結結構,以提升材料的耐熱性及機械物性,以合成理想光電科技用奈米複合材料。

由實驗結果顯示已成功合成WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/colloid Al2O3奈米光學薄膜,當添加colloid Al2O3合成這些有機/無機奈米複合材料時,其表面電阻值有所改善,在colloid Al2O3配方含量為10 wt﹪時,其表面電阻從4.18×1014 Ω/cm2下降至2.12×109 Ω/cm2,達抗靜電物性規格,若再增加配方用量,對材料透光性較不利。依最佳配方用量合成之複合材料耐熱性Td值為427.55 ℃,相較於純SR-444合成樹脂與純WPU樹脂的Td值分別高出14.66 ℃與34.24 ℃,若在WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/colloid Al2O3複合物中添加架橋劑(TAIC)時,其Td值更增至446.67 ℃,較無架橋劑者高約19.12 ℃,此複合材料硬度可達8~9H,另外藉由DSC測定,在200 ℃以下並無玻璃轉化溫度(Tg)的存在,此材料在可見光範圍則具有高透明性,其光穿透度均可達到85 %以上。最後奈米光學薄膜經穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)檢測結果確認膠體無機微粒均勻分布且平均粒徑為20~30 nm。

A novel organic/inorganic nanocomposite with highly transparent, heat resistance and mechanical properties was prepared by sol-gel process. In this experiment, the organic matrix was synthesized by the condensation reaction of waterborne polyurethane (WPU), acrylate monomer (SR-444) and coupling agent (SAPSH). Then this complex was hydrolysis in acid solution at 70~75 ℃ to form a silanol derivative which could successfully bond with inorganic anti-static reagent (colloid Al2O3). Finally, the WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/Al2O3 organic/inorganic nanocomposite was crosslinked and synthesized by chain polymerization. TAIC , which contains three active vinyl groups, was used as a crosslinking agent to improve the thermal and mechanical characters of these nanocomposites. The new composites would be excellent optical materials used in photoelectric industry.

The result showed that the surface resistance of WPU/SR-444 /SAPSH/colloid Al2O3 organic/inorganic nanocomposites had decreased. Besides, when 0~15wt% of colloid Al2O3 was used , the surface resistance of hybrid films reduced from 2.65×1011 to 2.05×109Ω/cm2 and it also achieved the anti-static character. Moreover, according to the best synthesis component of this nanocomposite, the Td value was 427.55 ℃ which was higher 14.66 ℃and34.24 ℃ than that of pure acrylate (polymerized from SR-444) and pure WPU resins respectively. When we added TAIC crosslinking reagent to strengthen the network bonding of WPU/SR-444/SAPSH/Al2O3 nanocomposite, the Td value was even up to 446.67 ℃,which was higher 19.12 ℃ than that of nanocomposite with non-crosslinking reagent. The hardness of transparent hybrid films could be attained to 8H~9H. In addition, the glass transition temperature was not detected below 200 ℃ by DSC. The excellent optical transparency was achieved in the visible region and its optical transparent degree could reach over 85 %. Finally, the morphology of the optic thin films, which were estimated by TEM, was evenly distributed with inorganic colloidal particles and the average particle size of these composites was 20~30 nm.