題名: 3D星圖模擬軟體在國小自然與生活科技領域學習成效之研究

Keywords: 3D星圖模擬軟體;天文空間概念;星象教學;資訊科技

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討以3D星圖模擬軟體(Stellarium)應用在國小五年級自然與生活科技領域星象教學的學習成效。研究方式採用準實驗研究法,以實驗教學方式進行,研究對象是國小五年級學生共122位。其中實驗組以3D星圖模擬軟體進行星象教學,而控制組則以一般的教學模式進行教學,由前、後測及半結構式訪談,獲取分析資料,藉由描述統計、百分比分析、單因子共變數分析和雙因子共變數分析等方法,比較兩組在天文空間概念的學習成效。主要的研究目的為:1. 探討學生使用3D星圖模擬軟體,尋找北斗七星或仙后座的成效;2. 探討學生使用3D星圖模擬軟體在天文空間概念建立的成效;3. 探討不同背景學生使用3D星圖模擬軟體之學習差異。歸納本研究結果得到以下結論:

一、運用3D星圖模擬軟體來練習尋星,找到北斗七星或仙后座的成功率是86.89%,比一般的教學法高36.07%。

二、使用3D星圖模擬軟體進行天文空間概念教學的學習成效優於一般教學法。

三、學生在天文與空間概念學習成就測驗之表現不會因性別而有所差異。

四、以3D星圖模擬軟體進行天文教學對於不同學習成就學生之間的學習成效並不會有太大的差異。

最後,研究者根據研究結果,提出運用3D星圖模擬軟體進行天文空間概念及天文、星象教學的建議與未來相關研究的建議。

The purpose of this research is to explore for the learning efficiency of teaching astronomy in nature science and life technology for the fifth grade students at elementary school by using the 3D Stellarium software.

The method being used in this study was quasi-experimental design; students have studied under an experimental teaching method; the object of study was 122 fifth grade elementary students. The experimental group was taught the astronomy by using the 3D Stellarium; the baseline group was taught with a generally educational model. The research got the analyzed data from pretest-posttest and semi-structured interview. This research adopts the descriptive statistics, one-way ANCOVA, two-way ANCOVA, and percentage analysis to compare the learning efficiency in the concept of space in astronomy between the two groups.

The main findings of this research are as follows:

1.The success ratio of identifying the Big Dipper or Cassiopeia is 86.89 percent that uses the 3D Stellarium software to practice seeking stars, which is 36.07percent higher than the using of generally educational model.

2.The learning efficiency of the astronomy teaching method with the 3D Stellarium software is better than the general educational model.

3.The performance of students in learning efficiency test of astronomy and space concept is not related to gender.

4.There is no significant difference between different study achievement students in astronomy teaching with 3D Stellarium software.

Finally, according to the result of the study, the researcher states the proposal for using the 3D Stellarium software to teach the conception of space, astronomy, and astrometry, as well as the suggestion for the future related research.