Title: 稀磁半導體之自旋電子特性研究 III

Keywords: 稀磁半導體;超快雷射光譜;自旋電子 diluted magnetic semiconductors;ultrafast laser spectroscopy;spintronics

Abstract: 基礎研究, 研究期間 9908~ 10007, 研究經費 508 千元

自旋電子學與自旋電子元件的發展,近年來受到高度的重視。其中有關自旋載子的注入與偵測,必須考慮其在材料中能量的分佈狀態及能量的釋放機制,因此注入材料的選擇,便成為研究上的重要主題。稀磁半導體(diluted magnetic semiconductors, DMS)由於兼具磁性與半導體的特性,受到相當程度的注意。但關於其內部自旋電子的能量相關機制,目前仍缺乏完整的瞭解。因此本計畫將透過實驗上偏振光時間解析螢光光譜的分析,以及理論上的計算,對稀磁半導體的特性做進一步的探索。在實驗方面, 我們將使用目前實驗室中運作良好之摻鈦藍寶石(Ti:Sapphire)超快雷射系統(Coherent Mira 900),與新添購之單光子計數系統(PicoQuant TCSPC),進行Ⅲ-Ⅴ族及Ⅱ-Ⅵ族稀磁半導體(如:Zn1-xMnxTe)內部載子的自旋注入與自旋釋放機制之研究。在理論部分,我們將利用原子軌域線性組合(LCAO)與k pr r ⋅ 等計算方法,分析閃鋅(zincblende)與纖維鋅(wurtzite)晶體內,稀磁半導體的能帶結構與自旋電子能量特性。這項研究的成果,除了對於稀磁半導體內部的能帶結構與載子能量釋放機制可以有更詳盡的瞭解之外,並且可以對半導體自旋電子元件的開發與設計提供更深入的理論基礎。

Spintronics and the development of spintronic devices attracted a lot of attentions recently. For the injection and detection of spin carriers, the distribution and relaxation of their energies have to be taken into consideration. Therefore, the selection of material becomes an important research issue. Because diluted magnetic semiconductor (DMS) has the properties of both magnetism and semiconductor, it is well noticed for the application in spintronic devices. However, the dynamics of spin elections inside the material has not been well understood. This project will explore the properties of DMS, through the experiments on polarization-dependent time-resolved photoluminescence as well as theoretical calculations. In experiment, we will utilize the fully-functional Ti:Sapphire ultrafast laser system(Coherent Mira 900) and the newly purchased time-correlated single photon counting system(PicoQuant TCSPC) at our laboratory, through the experiments and data analysis, to investigate spin injection and spin relaxation dynamics in Ⅲ-Ⅴand Ⅱ-Ⅵ DMS. In theoretical calculation, we will use the Linear Combination of Atomic Orbitals (LCAO) and k pr r ? methods to analyze the band structures and spin splitting energies in zincblende and wurtzite DMS. The results of this study can help understand the band structures and spin relaxation dynamics inside DMS, as well as provide further theoretical fundamentals for the development and design of semiconductor spintronic devices.