題名: 盲用之無所不在學習系統設計與實作

Keywords: 視覺障礙者;無所不在學習;RFID;領域本體論; Visually-Impaired;Ubiquitous Learning;RFID;Domain-Ontology

Abstract: 無所不在的運算技術在近年來已廣泛的被運用在各種領域,而在教育學習上,許多學者更已建構出各種U-learning的創新應用來取代傳統學習。然而,對於視障者來說,並沒有一個真正妥善的導引學習輔具,能協助他們突破時間、空間以及先天的視覺障礙等限制,達到自主學習的目的。本研究利用行動設備與通訊網路,並整合RFID感知技術,來設計一個具有高度無障礙化的盲用導覽學習系統。管理者可根據不同的學習環境,建構出虛擬學習地圖,並在環境中部署各種定義的學習物件,配置RFID TAG作為感知元件。系統簡易的熱鍵功能以及即時語音回饋介面之設計,用以協助視障者進行學習活動;並整合了領域本體論概念,設計出物件方位關係與最相近類別搜尋演算法,作為視障者學習過程中之智慧導引與物件方位辨識使用。在系統導入視障者實驗及相關系統比較後發現,視障者能在沒有第三人協助之下,透過PDA等智慧型行動裝置,迅速辨識周圍環境,以及正確擷取所接觸到的學習物件相關知識;並透過導引機制所規劃學習路徑,有系統性的進行學習,進而提升視障者於陌生環境中整體的學習效率。

In recent years, the ubiquitous computing is broadly adopted in several fields. In the aspect of education, many scholars established innovative application of U-learning to replace traditional education. However, as far as the visually impaired is concerned, an appropriate navigating learning aid for them to achieve the goal of autonomous learning is still missing. This research proposes a possible solution for the visually impaired based on mobile device and communication network with integration with RFID technology. A virtual learning map is established based on a physical environment, and RFID TAGs are attached with each potential learning object. Through simple hot-keys of a mobile device and the instant feedback of audio information, it supports learning activities for the visually impaired. Two algorithms are designed to facilitate learning paths based on domain knowledge or shortest path. After a preliminary assessment, it is discovered that the visually impaired could easily identify the surroundings through a mobile device without assistance, and access the knowledge of the object interested. This prototype could make active learning activities of the visually impaired possible even without companion in a closed environment.