題名: 砷化銦鋁/砷化銦鎵高電子遷移率與摻雜通道場效電晶體之研究

Keywords: 高電子遷移率電晶體;摻雜通道場效電晶體;單原子層摻雜; HEMT;DCFET;delta-doped

Abstract: 本論文以砷化銦鋁/砷化銦鎵三元化合物材料構成高電子遷移率與異質摻雜通道場效電晶體,並且藉由Silvaco半導體模擬軟體加以進行模擬兩元件之直流與高頻特性,並將二元件進行分析與比較。

首先,砷化銦鋁/砷化銦鎵高電子遷移率電晶體於砷化銦鋁能障層與空間層之間使用一層單原子層摻雜,使通道中的三角位能井可以侷限更多的載子,使二維電子雲氣增加,因此高電子遷移率電晶體具有較佳轉導值及高頻特性。但卻因為顯著的閘極漏電流而造成線性度下降。另外,因通道電阻值較高,故其汲極輸出電流較小。

另一元件砷化銦鋁/砷化銦鎵異質摻雜通道場效電晶體的通道層則為均勻摻雜,雖然不像高電子遷移率電晶體具有較高的電子遷移率。但異質摻雜通道場效電晶體之通道為高摻雜,因此通道有效載子濃度較高,其通道電阻較低,因此有較高的汲極輸出電流。此外,閘極直接鍍於未摻雜層,因此有大的閘極導通電壓寬廣的閘極電壓操作範圍。但也因無明顯的閘極漏電流,因此有更佳的元件線性度。但卻有較差的轉導值及高頻特性。

在兩元件模擬結果比較下,異質摻雜通道場效電晶體無平行傳導的存在,及閘極直接鍍於未摻雜能障層上,因此比高電子遷移率電晶體有某些佳的直流特性。而高電子遷移率電晶體,因二維電子雲氣之低雜質散射,則具有較佳轉導值及高頻特性。

In this thesis, the ternary compound semiconductor devices, i.e., AlInAs/GaInAs high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) and doped-channel field-effect transistor (DCFET) are analyzed and compared. The electron distribution DC and the high-frequency characteristics are depicted and demonstrated.

First, the AlInAs/GaInAs HEMT employs a delta-doped sheet inserted between AlInAs barrier layer and spacer layer, to from more carriers in the triangle quantum well and enables the two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) to increase. Comparably, HEMT has better transconductance and high-frequency characteristics. However, it shows the poor device linearity. But, due to HEMT have parallel-conduction existence, which will introduce considerably large gate current, and lower gate turn-on voltage. In addition, due to the high channel resistance value, therefore the drain output current is small.

The channel of device AlInAs/GaInAs DCFET is uniformly doped. Although the high electron mobility is not so high the channel effective carrier concentration is big effectively. Its channel resistance is low, so it exhibits high drain output current. Furthermore, the gate is directly sitting on the undoped layer, and it shows larger gate turn-on voltage and broad gate swing. Significantly, not obvious gate leakage current is observed. Also, it shows good device linearity. But has the lower transconductance and high-frequency characteristics. Under simulated results, for the DCFET not parallel-conduction exists, and the gate is directly sitting on the undoped barrier layer. Thus, it has the better DC characteristics than the HEMT. However, for the HEMT due to the high 2DEG it shows large transconductance and the good high-frequency characteristics.