題名: 無鉛陶瓷材料之開發及其應用(I)

Keywords: 壓電材料;無鉛;鈮酸鈉鉀;表面聲波元件;介電;弛緩體模型;鈮酸鈉鉀;單層電容 piezoelectric material;lead-free;Potassium sodium niobate;SAW;piezoelectric transformer

Abstract: 基礎研究, 研究期間 9708~ 9807 研究經費 833千元

近年來隨著國際環保意識提高,許多化學物質被限期禁止使用,例如鉛、鎘、汞、六價鉻等材料。在材料中,鋯鈦酸鉛(PZT)為最常使用的壓電材料,但因其含鉛具有環境污染問題,必須開發替代品取代之,開發新材料並不容易,故發展無鉛材料為目前的趨勢。修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀[(K, Na)NbO3 based]是一種高居理溫度(Tc)、對溫度變化穩定、機電耦合因數高(k 2 )的陶瓷材料,所以修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷適合於感測器方面的應用。製作陶瓷的方法很多,有傳統氧化物混合法、溶膠-凝膠法(sol-gel)及熱壓法等。目前最常被使用的是傳統氧化物混合法,因為其具有製程簡單、價格較低等特色。在另一方面,在近年來的相關研究中亦可發現鈮酸鈉鉀固溶系統的陶瓷也俱有弛緩性介電體的行為。所以本計畫主要研究修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀無鉛無鉍陶瓷材料特性及其在濾波器、壓電變壓器及電容之應用。本計畫共分三年: 第一年在壓電方面將採常用的傳統混合法,將鈦酸鋇(BaTiO3),鈮酸鋰(LiNbO3),銻酸鋰 (LiSbO3)等藥品摻雜於鈮酸鈉鉀(Na0.5K0.5)NbO3 以得到修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷,並藉由製程參數(燒結溫度、極化強度…)的改變,來得到具有最佳壓電特性的修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷,並進行陶瓷體材料特性分析。在介電方面亦對其鈮酸鈉鉀-based 陶瓷材料的介電行為建立起弛緩性介電模型。第二年在壓電方面再藉由加入ZnO 及CuO 來提高上述修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷之機電特性(Kt、 Qm、TCF、d33 等參數) ,使得修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷在製成元件時特性上能夠發揮地更佳。在介電行為方面摻入不同比例的鈦酸鍶跟鋯酸鍶以求取最佳介電特性,同時加入氧化銅以降低燒結溫度。第三年在壓電方面為利用前兩年研究成果所得修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷材料較佳條件,製成中頻表面聲波元件及應用於LCD 背光源之壓電變壓器並分別檢測探討其材料對特性的影響及差異。在介電方面亦利用前兩年研究成果將所得修飾型鈮酸鈉鉀陶瓷材料較佳條件製作成單層電容元件以測量其元件特性。

Recently, due to the raise of environmental sense, many chemical substances such as lead (Pb), cadmium (Cd), mercury (Hg), hexavalent chromium (Cr VI), will be inhibited. PZT is the most often used piezoelectric material. However, the lead causes the environmental pollution question so developing the substitute to substitute for it is important. The substituted development is not easy and therefore the development of the lead-free materials is the present tendency. Besides, it is found that (Na0.5K0.5) NbO3 solid solution system ceramics also exhibit a pronounced ferroelectric-relaxor behavior in recent years. The purpose of this three-year proposal is to develop lead-free and Bi-free (K, Na) NbO3-based ceramics and their applications for surface acoustic wave (SAW) filter, piezoelectric transformers and high ε, low TCC capacitors. Since modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic is a material with high Curie point, high temperature stability and high electromechanical constant K2. Modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic will be suitable to work as surface acoustic wave (SAW) gas sensors. In the first year, We will dope BaTiO3, LiNbO3 and LiSbO3 into (Na0.5K0.5)NbO3 to form the modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic system by the conventional oxide-mix method, and change the different proceeding parameters to find the optimal processing conditions. The relaxor model for the system will be established and compared with the experimental results In the second year, we will continue our previous-year work and by doping ZnO and CuO we may achieve a better characteristic (Kt、Qm、TCF)of the modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic. The devices of the modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic would be fabricated to obtain higher performance. In the third year, the modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic (Na0.5K0.5)NbO3-based SAW devices and piezoelectric transformer will be fabricated and the corresponding characteristics will be investigated. The difference of each the modified potassium sodium niobate ceramic would be shown and discussed. Also, we will fabricate the single layer Capacitor in NKN-based and the corresponding characteristics will be investigated.