題名: 非營利組織領導者領導歷程與轉化學習之研究-以慈濟基金會為例

Keywords: 非營利組織;領導者;領導歷程;轉化學習;慈濟 non-profit organization;leaders;leadership journey;transformative learning;Tzu Chi

Abstract: 本研究之目的在瞭解非營利組織領導者之領導歷程與經驗、探究非營利組織領導者在領導歷程中產生轉化學習之現象與影響因素,進而分析與初步建構非營利組織領導者之轉化學習模式。

在研究對象上係以佛教慈濟慈善事業基金會為範疇,除透過次級資料之蒐集整理,以釐清該組織之發展脈絡;並透過研究者實地參與觀察及與六位領導者之深度訪談,諮詢其「參與動機」、「領導經驗」、「觸發事件」與「轉化學習現象」等相關問題,以取得足夠研究分析相關變項之初級資料。

在研究方法上運用質性研究方法,先將訪談內容整理為逐字稿,再藉由Nvivo7質性分析軟體進行:標註關鍵語句、概念登錄、編碼,並以「類屬分析」與「情境分析」找出領導歷程與轉化學習等相關構面與影響因素。經由次級資料與初級資料分析結果之彙整,對照文獻資料以界定其在理論上之意涵,在下列四大層面分別獲致各項結論:

壹、慈濟組織運作之同心圓四合一架構即內蘊領導者於內在修練與外顯行為之轉化學習目的

貳、慈濟領導者轉化學習現象在內涵上包括個人價值觀轉變與集體意識的轉化和行動

參、影響轉化學習之觸發因素包括人事物的情境因素與組織文化的支持

肆、轉化學習在領導者的領導歷程中具有階段性角色包括「情境觸發信念」、「認同與承諾」、「使命強化」,並以「引領人群」、「深植教化」、「傳承使命」為轉化結果

此外,本研究建構之領導者「反省轉化模式」描述透過組織社群、方案、教化內涵與共同願景,使個人反省行動與集體意識的覺醒和行動產生雙向互動關係,領導者從信念、認同、承諾、使命及傳承的轉化過程為循環漸進的歷程。領導者的個人轉化必須在集體脈絡下產生,集體和團隊成員的合作探究與對話分享,有助於促成個人轉化。一個理想的非營利組織之個人與組織轉化學習,必須能從信念、認同、承諾、使命、一直到傳承的階段,若能轉化成為使命承擔者時,則領導人便已具有堅定穩固的組織信念,其行動力與領導力自然產生。

最後,本研究依據上述範圍內之結論,針對諸如慈濟之社會福利類型慈善基金會與後續研究方向提出相關建議。

The purpose of this study is to realize the leadership journey and experience of non-profit organization’s leaders, to explore the phenomenon and the factors of transformative learning, and to construct an initial model of transformative learning for no n-profit organization’s leaders.

The research subject is in the context of Buddhist Compassion Relief Tzu Chi Foundation. Besides the participating observation, in-depth interviews with six domestic and overseas leaders were also involved.

Qualitative research method is adapted in this study. The data collected via interview was transcribed word by word. From the transcripts of the interviews, we developed concepts, underwent category analyses and combined scenario analyses. The researcher made conclusions form the following four categories:

I. It contains the spirit and objectives of internal cultivation and external bahaviors within the “concentric operations of four-in-one” in Tzu Chi Foundation.

II. The contents in the phenomenon of transformative learning for Tzu Chi leaders include the change of personal value, group consciousness and actions.

III The trigger events to facilitate transformative learning includes scenario factors and the support from organizational culture.

IV. Transformative learning reflected its effects on each stage in the leadership journey, including belief triggered by scenario, organizational identification, commitment, and undertaking missions.

Finally, a reflective transformation model is provided to explain the interaction between individual and group transformative learning and how to transform from conviction to mission undertaking in non-profit organizations.

According to the above conclusions, the study makes some suggestions for charity foundations and Tzu Chi foundation. Finally, directions for future research are suggested.