題名: 擬像與意識形態在八卦媒體之研究:以《壹週刊》為例

关键词: 八卦媒體;擬像;迷思;意識型態;視覺文化; Tabloid media;Simulation;Myth;Ideology;Visual culture

摘要:   長期觀察《壹週刊》銷量,不難發現其已成功深植於台灣社會,且逐漸形成一股強大的八卦旋風,導引主流媒體。《壹週刊》發刊至今4年的時間,我們沉醉在影像幻影中、迷失在他人事務中,一面輿論批評、一面賞心閱讀,如今該是正視八卦媒體與影像關係的時候了。因此,研究目的在於分析八卦媒體之影像運作機制與符號操作歷程,並了解八卦媒體中的迷思與意識型態,以及閱眾、八卦媒體影像與意識型態間的關係。研究方法以質性取徑,首先將蒐集之《壹週刊》封面進行分類,再將分類之封面進行符號學分析與深度訪談;最後依據分析結果,提出八卦媒體之視覺文化特質。本研究獲致重要結論如下:

《壹週刊》在報導1.政經人物時─著重即時神情;2.演藝人員時─著重於姿態、服裝及情境;3.「獨家」新聞時─運用模糊偷拍照月,著眼於讀者自己去觀察;4.社會案件時─強調現場目擊;5.競爭關係時─影像的暗喻互動。

在《壹週刊》的報導中,絕大多數的影像符號是刻意操作的,透過符號篩選,任意塑造欲所指。而讀者對於《壹週刊》報導的解讀,若讀者早有先見則無法改變其想法;若無主觀意識,則隨影像營造的負面形象批判。

八卦媒體之視覺文化特質為男性象徵社會,而女性象徵性、娛樂;以男性角度窺視隱私、聳動感官與爭議性的影像;展示、嘲諷名流;終至邁入後現代的多元「擬像世界」。

After observing the sales volume of "Next Magazine" for a long time, it's not difficult to find that it has already successfully and deeply planted in the society of Taiwan. The "Next Magazine" has formed a strong tabloid storm to lead the major media. During the 4 years of the publication of "Next Magazine", we have addicted to the unreal image and lost in other's personnel affairs. Now, with blithely reading and criticizing, it's time to confront the media and image of tabloid. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the mode of photographs and the progress of sign manipulation in the tabloid media, and realize its myth and ideology. And the author also investigated the relation among the audience, photographs and ideology. There are two stages of the verification procedure. First, sorting the magazines by its cover, and then using the result to analyze the semiology and interview about the classified cover. Finally, based on the analysis result, the author has proposed the characteristic of the visual culture in the tabloid media.

The major conclusions of this study are:

When "Next Magazine" reports: 1. a politician or industrialist, it focus on their facial expression; 2. a stars, its focus on their posture, apparel and ambiance; 3. an exclusive news report, it will use the blurred photograph to make the people find out the truth by themselves; 4. a criminal case, it will emphasize witnessed the locale; 5. competition relationship, the interaction of photographs is the keypoint.

Among the reports of "Next Magazine, most of the images are made by the media editor willfully. And, if the readers have no subjectivity, they will criticize for the made negative appearance. But if the readers have already their own viewpoints, these made images would not change any thing.

The main society values of "Next Magazine" include: 1. Class conflict. 2. Moral principles. 3. Matrimony. 4. Women's independence and consumption 5. Impartial principles. 6. Exposing private secret is no guilty.

The visual culture characteristic of the tabloid media is "the male symbolizes the society, and the female symbolizes the sex and the recreation". Its gazes on the private, sensationalism and controversial photographs from male viewpoint. It displayed and taunted celebrities. Finally, it becomes a postmodern and diversiform "simulation world".