題名: 以5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校物理教學之行動研究-以摩擦力單元為例

Keywords: 高職進修學校;5E學習環式教學模式;學習成效;學習知覺感受;行動研究 vocational high school;5E learning cycle mode;learning result;hands on experiment;action research

Abstract: 後期中等教育物理科的基本理念,期能養成學生對自然科學的認知與興趣,並啟發創造和解決問題的能力(教育部,2004)。但依據研究者多年來在物理的教學上發現:在傳統講述式教學下,學生只流於背誦或是記憶知識,導致學習成果無法提升至應用的層面。而且由於缺乏同儕支持及師生間的互動,導致學生學習物理興趣低落成效也不佳。對此,本研究目的在探討如何在教學上做適當的改變,以增加同學學習物理的興趣及成效。研究者採用行動研究的方法,將5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校物理教學中,並就此探討在教學後,學生對於物理摩擦力單元的學習成效與知覺感受,及在行動研究的過程中,研究者的教學專業成長改變情形。

研究者以所任教高一基礎物理課程的三個班的學生共123人為對象,以5E學習環教學模式為基礎,先後融入了動手做、合作學習、多元評量的理念設計課程,並實際運用在教學上,觀察其教學成效。所蒐集的量化資料有:摩擦力知識成就測驗、科學教室環境量表;質性資料有:教師教學日誌、學生的學習單、上課情況回饋單、課堂觀察錄影資料、校內資深機械科專任教師訪談等。發現結果如下:

一、研究者以5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校的物理教學後,發現學生的學習物理的興趣及成效均有顯著提升。因此,5E學習環教學模式適合融入高職進修學校的物理教學中。

二、以5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校的物理教學後,由蒐集的資料發現:

1.學生知識成就提升;2.使學生學習物理的興趣明顯提升;3.能培養學生團隊合作互助學習的能力;4.讓學生學習整合所學之跨領域學科。

三、以5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校的物理教學後,以科學教室環境量表(WIHIC)對本教學策略教學前、後進行施測,發現學生在「學生親和」、「學生參與」、「學生探究」、「合作」、「平等」、「教師支持」、「工作取向」等學習知覺感受的向度都有提升。

四、藉由行動研究的過程,研究者的教學專業成長改變情形包括:

(一)教材之設計及教學能力的提升:

研究者對運用5E學習環教學模式來設計教材和進行教學變得熟悉也較能運用適切,進而培養發展適合高職進修學校學生學習物理的課程的能力。

(二)班級經營能力的提升:

有了本次研究的教學經驗,讓研究者對於學生在活動中所可能產生的狀況或反應已較能掌握,教學時師生及同學間的互動也較以往來得頻繁且融洽,這對於高職進修學校的學生上課情境有很大的幫助。

(三)跨領域整合教學能力提升:

研究者以5E學習環教學模式融入高職進修學校物理課程教學中,使教學內容由原本單一領域變成多元領域,讓物理跟學生專業實作領域做結合,對學生的學習效果有顯著的提升。

The purpose of this study is to develop motivation, creativity, and problem solving in physics education for senior high school students in Taiwan. The traditional physics education in senior high schools in Taiwan is primarily focused on memorization of course books and little of its actual application (Ministry of Education, 2004). There is also a lack of peer support and the interaction between teachers and students, which often cause low interest in learning physics, as well as poor learning results. Action research was used in this study with practical physics teaching methods with hands on experiments to increase the interest and result of physics education.

The research was conducted on 123 students from three vocational high school classes in southern Taiwan applying the 5E learning cycle mode, integrated with hands on experiments, cooperative learning, multiple assessment, practical application of theories, and analysis of results. Data was collected from teacher’s daily record, students’ achievement test, students’ feedback, classroom observation video, and interviews, etc. The result is as follows:

First: The researcher used this teaching strategy to design a teaching plan, with the purpose of promoting students’ interest in physics education. To integrate into the 5E teaching strategy is suitable for physics education in vocational high schools.

Second: After applying the 5E teaching strategy, the collected data showed that students’ test achievement increased and their interest in physics. The students’ developed better team work ability and with the integration of different fields.

Fourth:Through the process of action research, the researcher’s improvement includes:

1. Promotion of teaching material design and teaching ability: the researcher knows more by using this teaching strategy to design material and its implementation, and to further develop the ability of organizing courses suitable to the extended education of students in vocational senior high schools.

2. Promotion of class management:with this experience, the researcher is able to handle possible situations or feedback better, and have more frequent interaction between teacher and students, which is supporting the learning condition of the extended education students of vocational senior high schools.

3. Promotion of integrating cross filed teaching ability: through this teaching strategy, the researcher improves the teaching content from a single field to multiple fields, and integration of students’ professional field, which obviously increases the students’ learning effect.