題名: 中小學生將環境知識傳遞給家長可行性之探討-以水資源教育為例

Keywords: 水資源;環境知識 water resources;environment knowledge

Abstract: 在台灣環境教育注重在學校教育已有很長的一段時間。 環境保護知識的媒介在社區裡的那些成年人難達到並且成效不彰。研究者假設學校學生能在水環境教育課程中學習知識,並且把這些知識傳達給他們的父母。高中一年級學生及小學二.六年級為本研究施測對象,他們分別經過2個小時的水環境教育課程教育。在課後,學生被要求透過家庭學習單與他們的父母討論所學習的知識。那些願意參加研究的學生家長,先予以20個測驗題作為前測,而相同的測驗在課程結束後和以後2個月分別給予考核。在前測和課程結束後的後測中予以比較,學生家長在測驗中的答對率從45%大幅進步到74%。而且再比較前測和第二次後測之間的答對率,學生家長仍然從45%大幅進步到72%,可以推測出傳達的水環境教育知識在學生家長中有保留的效果。研究者推論學生傳達的知識能增加學生家長對水資源方面的學習。

Environmental education has been long relied on school education in Taiwan. The adults in community are difficult to reach and the effectiveness of media promotion of environmental protection knowledge is not significant. The authors examined the hypothesis that school students can learn knowledge in water conservation, and transfer them to their parents. Students in 2nd, 6th and 10th grade in our study received a 2-hour environmental education course on water conservation. Students were required to discuss what they learned with their parents via report card and verbal communication. The parents, who were willing to participate in this study, received a 20-question pretest and the same test upon conclusion of the course (first posttest) and 2-months later (second posttest). Comparing correct responses between the pretest and first posttest, the parents improved significantly from 45% (pretest) to 74% (1st posttest). Furthermore, comparing correct responses between the pretest and second posttest, parents still improved significantly from 45% (pretest) to 72% (2nd posttest), which suggested a knowledge retention among the parents. The authors theorize that parents learned from their children resulting in an increase of knowledge in water resources.