Title: 高雄縣茂林鄉原住民籍國中學生環境觀之探討

Keywords: 環境觀;原住民;國中生 environmental view;indigenous people;junior high school students

Abstract:   本研究為瞭解高雄縣茂林鄉原住民籍國中學生之環境觀,利用質化研究方法,對九十五學年度的當地原住民籍國中生進行立意取樣。以野生動物、水資源、森林,以及人與自然關係等四個面向為議題之內容,運用訪談指引法蒐集資料,進行資料整理、歸納與分析。

學生的環境觀主要分布在修正的人類中心主義範圍,並且肯定自然資源對人類的多元價值。學生的看法主要受到狩獵活動、個人經驗、法令規章,以及社區環境等因素的影響,其次影響因素為學校教育,與宗教信仰。學生認為人類為自然界的一份子,依賴自然而生存、關懷資源的永續利用、自然的平衡發展,並瞭解人類力量有所極限。

學生對於不同環境議題,他們的看法也有所不同,例如,他們認為不同種類的動物有不同存在的價值。多數學生認為應該保持自然之棲息地以維持野生動物之生存,並且支持有限度的開放狩獵活動。學生對於水資源的利用與看法受到各村水資源分布環境的不同而有所差異。至於開發森林、建立渡假村或是採取河流砂石等議題時,學生則較為重視維持原有自然環境與避免環境災害,而非經濟發展之利益。

This study aims to understand the environmental views of the indigenous junior high school students living in Maolin Township of Kaohsiung County. The qualitative research method was applied, whereby purposive sampling was conducted among the local indigenous junior high students of the academic year of 2006. Four issues: wildlife, water resource, forests and the relationship between human beings and nature, were discussed. Data was collected with the interview guide approach, and later organized and analyzed to draw the following conclusions.

The distribution of students’ environmental views falls within the scope of anthropocentrism. Students are affirmative concerning the multiple values that natural resources have for human beings. Students’ views are mainly affected by hunting, personal experience, laws and regulations, and community etc, whereas school education, as well as religious beliefs, are minor factors. Students see human beings as part of Mother Nature and that the very existence of mankind depends on it. They understand that human beings have limited power; and students care about the sustainable use of resources and maintaining the equilibrium of nature.

For different environmental issues, students’ views are different. For example, students believe that different animals have different value. A majority of the students think that natural habitats should be preserved for the existence of wildlife. However, they do support to a limited degree, hunting activities. In terms of the utilization of water resources, their views differ according to the type of water resources in their home villages and the distance to the source of these water resources. As for issues such as: exploiting forests, building recreational resorts and dredging sand and stone from the rivers, the students believe that preserving the natural environment and avoiding environmental disasters are more important than economic gains.