題名: 圖形類比在國中理化教學上之研究

Keywords: 圖形類比;學習成就 pictorial analogies;learning achievement

Abstract: 本研究採進實驗研究法(quasi-experimental design)的設計,探討圖形類比融入國中理化教學後學生在理化上的學習成效,以及學生的學習態度。研究對象以隨機選取高雄市某一所常態分班的國中。共計三位理化教師及六班國中二年級的學生(N=227)參與本研究。在教學進行之前,兩位實驗組教師、研究者及其指導教授一起加開類比教學準備會議。研究者將所設計之圖形類比教材交給實驗組教師,訓練實驗組的兩位教師熟悉這套針對國中部份課程所設計的類比教材,實施於課堂上;而控制組的教師繼續採用原慣用的教學法。收集所得資料以SAS套裝軟體進行單因子共變數分析,結果發現:採用本研究提供之類比教材的實驗組學生,其理化學習成就顯著高於採用一般教學法的控制組學生。所獲致的研究結果,肯定了研究者所設計的圖形類比在理化上的教學效果。

By using quasi-experimental design, this study investigated the effectiveness of teaching physical science with the pictorial analogies on students’ learning achievement and attitude. A junior high school was randomly selected from the Kaoshsiung city. Three physical science teachers and six classes of 8th graders taught by the three teachers were selected from the school and participated in this study. After the workshop training for the two experimental group teachers, they were given the teaching supplemental materials of pictorial analogies. On the other hand, the control group teacher taught the way without providing the pictorial analogies. The collected data were analyzed by the analysis of covariance. It was found as that the learning achievement of the experimental group, which was taught with the pictorial analogies, was significantly higher than the control group which was taught without the analogies. The above results indicated that the use of pictorial analogies was effective in science teaching.