題名: 具有多重負微分電阻之磷化銦/砷化銦鎵分裂迷你帶結構共振穿透二極體

Keywords: 磷化銦/砷化銦鎵;共振穿透二極體;超晶格;負微分電阻;分?迷你帶

Abstract: 本論文主要論述一種具有四週期超晶格結構之磷化銦/砷化銦鎵p-n接面共振穿透二極體的連續穿透特性。為獲得更多軌跡的負微分電阻,本研究元件使用了相當薄之砷化銦鎵量子井,可使四週期磷化銦/砷化銦鎵超晶格結構在平帶情況下形成三個分裂的量子化能階,且於足夠大的操作偏壓下在該超晶格結構中形成了高場區域。實驗的結果顯示,由於此分裂迷你帶結構及超晶格結構中高場區域的擴展,於常溫下可觀察出六道軌跡之多重負微分電阻特性。因此,本研究元件極適合於多值邏輯電路應用。

Sequential tunneling behavior in an InP/InGaAs p-n resonant tunneling diode with four-period superlattice is demonstrated. For the requirement of more negative differential resistance (NDR) routes, three split quantized energies are formed in the four-period InP/InGaAs superlattice structure with relatively thin InGaAs quantum wells under ideal flat-band condition, and high-field domain in the superlattice is formed under sufficiently large operation bias. Experimentally, an interesting six-route NDR characteristic, resulting from the form of split miniband structures and the extension of high-field domain in the superlattice, is observed at room temperature. Consequently, the studied device shows a good potential for multiple-valued logic circuit applications.