題名: 口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程對國小輕度障礙學生語文理解之學習成效

Keywords: 輕度障礙;口語理解;閱讀理解 mild disabilities;oral comprehension;reading comprehension

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討「口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程」對國小輕度障礙學生語文理解之學習成效。研究方法採用單一受試實驗研究法之交替處理設計,以驗證「口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程」之成效。實驗程序是A1-B-C-A2,研究對象為六名就讀高雄市國小一至三年級資源班輕度障礙之學生,資料處理方式採用單一受試研究法之點繪和視覺分析,並利用錯誤率百分比分析受試者在口語理解與閱讀理解各分項指標的錯誤類型與進步狀況。

本研究的主要發現如下:

1.口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程能增進兩組共六位國小一至三年級輕度障礙學生口語理解立即學習成效,其中,除了受試B1外,有五位受試在口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程的口語理解立即成效優於閱讀理解課程,且在口語理解保留成效皆達到80%以上的精熟水準。

2.口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程能增進兩組共六位國小一至三年級輕度障礙學生閱讀理解立即學習成效,其中,有四位受試在口語理解與閱讀理解合一課程的閱讀理解立即成效較佳,有二位受試在閱讀理解課程的閱讀理解立即成效較佳,除了受試B1外,有五位受試在閱讀理解保留成效皆達到80%以上的精熟水準。

3.在語意、語法、聲韻及背景知識四個口語理解分項能力錯誤率中,六位受試在口語理解綜合評量前後測皆以語法及聲韻能力錯誤率最高,語意能力及背景知識次之。然而在實驗課程介入後,所有受試者在各分測驗的錯誤率都有明顯下降。

4.在語意、語法、識字及背景知識四個閱讀理解分項能力錯誤率中,六位受試在閱讀理解綜合評量前後測皆以語法和語意能力的錯誤率最高,識字能力和背景知識次之。然而在兩種實驗課程介入後,所有受試者在各分測驗的錯誤率都有明顯下降。

根據上述結果,本研究針對國小一至三年級輕度障礙學生之閱讀理解課程及未來相關研究提出建議。

The purpose of this research was to explore the effect of “oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum” on the elementary school students with mild disabilities, the methodology adopted alternating treatment design of the single subject research treatment. Experiment procedure was divided into 4 phases with A1-B-C-A2. The participants were six students with mild disabilities in Kaohsiung City from the first to third grade who are also the resource class students. The data analysis used visual inspection, and utilized error percentage to analyze error types and progress in each individuals.

In this research, the main findings were as follows:

1. We found oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum had immediate effects to all participants on oral comprehension. In comparison with reading comprehension curriculum, except for subject B1, five of the participants showed better results in oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum, and the remaining effects still showed eighty percent proficiency.

2. We found oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum had immediate effects to all participants on reading comprehension. In comparison with reading comprehension curriculum, four of the participants showed better results in oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum, and the others showed opposite results. Except for subject B1, the remaining effects still showed eighty percent proficiency.

3. Based on participants’ error analysis on oral comprehension, the highest error rate happened in semantics and phonology, and the second high error rate happened in syntax and background knowledge. However, the error rate dropped down obviously after the experiment.

4. Based on participants’ error analysis on reading comprehension, the highest error rate happened in Semantics and syntax, and the second high error rate happened in word recognition and background knowledge. However, the error rate dropped down obviously after the experiment.

In short, this research strong recommended using oral comprehension and reading comprehension curriculum for students with mild disabilities from first to third grade.