題名: 膠羽粒徑對沉澱、過濾機制之影響與最佳操控模式之研究

Keywords: 淨水工程;混凝;沉澱;砂濾; Water purification;Coagulation;Sedimentation;Sand filtration

Abstract: 應用研究, 研究期間 9509-9512, 研究經費 450仟元

為提升公共給水之品質,及保障國民健康,對於淨水場清水之濁度要求將愈趨嚴格,對一傳統混凝、沉澱及過濾之淨水廠,濾床出水之濁度,深受其前處理混凝,沉澱程序之影響。 本研究將以烏山頭給水廠為目標,探討原水水質及混凝程序,對所產生之膠羽性質包括粒徑及界達電位之影響,及其在具快混設備沉澱池及後續快濾池中之除機制,以及對濾床出水水質及累積水頭損失之影響。執行上首先將搜集,國外、內相關文獻,分析烏山頭給水廠以往原水、清水及相關操作數據,加以解析。然後進行不同時期之原水水質分析,瓶杯試驗,並配合濁度計、顆粒粒徑分析儀、界達電位量測儀及顯微鏡等,現場量測原水、快混池、膠羽池、沉澱池及快濾池出水之膠羽性質,有些水樣將進行藻種及藻數分析。同時紀錄不同狀況下,快濾池累積水頭損失增加情形。最後就試驗所得結果,加以分析整理研判,以達到穩定的最佳出水水質為目標,提出最佳操控模式之建議。

In order to upgrade the water quality of public water supply and safe guide public health, the regulation on finished water turbidity will become more stringent in the future. For water treatment plant with conventional coagulation, sedimentation, and filtration processes, the filtrate turbidity is strongly depended on the pretreatment of coagulation and sedimentation. In this project, the Wu-San-Toe Water Treatment Plant is the target of study. The effect of raw water quality and the operational parameters of coagulation on (1) floc characteristics such as size distribution and zeta potential, (2)the removal mechanism on high rate settler and rapid sand filter, (3)the filtrate quality and head loss accumulation, will all be investigated. First, the relevant literature will be searched. The previous raw and finished waters quality and operational parameters of the Wu-San-Toe Water Treatment Plant will be collected and analyzed. Then in various stages, the raw water will be collected, and jar tests conducted in the lab. In the field, the water samples from raw water inlet, the outlets of rapid mixing, flocculation, sedimentation, and rapid sand filtration basins will be collected. The turbidity and floc characteristics of samples, such as size distribution, zeta potential, and shape, will be analyzed. Identification and enumeration of algal cells on some of samples will be conducted. The head loss accumulation of the rapid sand filter under various conditions will also be recorded. All the data collected will be analyzed and evaluated. Then the optimum operational strategy will be proposed for generating stable and good quality finished water.