題名: 基板注入氧化層崩潰後金氧半元件特性之研究

Keywords: 基板注入;磁滯形式崩潰;快速熱處理;穩定度;可靠度;雜訊敏感度;功率消耗 substrate injection;hysteresis-like breakdown;rapid thermal processing;reliability;stability;noise and power consumption

Abstract: 應用研究, 研究期間 9308~9407, 研究經費 433千元

本計畫擬探討快速熱處理中熱輻射增強基板注入氧化層膜磁滯形式崩潰對金氧半元件 電特性的影響。快速熱處理製程能實現短循環時間、低溫製程、少量材料缺陷等優點,但也 增強超薄閘極氧化層膜磁滯形式崩潰的發生機率。一般認為快速熱處理製程的光效應會觸發 光物理及光化學反應,改善材料特性。因此計畫研究將以遭受熱輻射光能量生長氧化層與氧 化後退火增加氧化層發生磁滯形式崩潰之機率,藉此研究氧化層發生磁滯形式崩潰後對金氧 半場效電晶體之穩定度、可靠度、雜訊敏感度與功率消耗的影響。亦經由各種不同的電性分 析,如電流-電壓(I-V)、電容-電壓(C-V)、電壓施加引起漏電流(SILC)、可靠度(TDDB)等特性 來研究氧化層磁滯形式崩潰完整之機制,期能深入瞭解磁滯形式崩潰對金氧半場效電晶體特 性的影響,並建立模型。最後的成果將提供給學術界及工業界參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics of MOS structures subjected to substrate injection after hysteresis-like breakdown in rapid thermal processing (RTP). RTP can carry out reduced cycle time, lower temperature processing, and reduced microscopic material defects, but it also enhances the occurrence of hysteresis-like breakdown of ultra-thin oxide films. Certain physical and chemical processes can be prompted due to the presence of photon in RTP, thus it can improve the properties of materials. By means of the illumination during rapid thermal oxidation and post oxidation annealing, the occurrence of hysteresis-like breakdown of ultra-thin oxide films is enhanced in RTP. By reliability, stability, noise and power consumption, the effect of hysteresis-like breakdown on MOSFETs is examined. In terms of various electrical analyses, in the meanwhile, such as current-voltage (I-V), capacitance-voltage (C-V), stress-induced leakage current (SILC), time dependent dielectric breakdown (TDDB), we will widely understand the mechanism of hysteresis-like breakdown for a MOSFET with ultra-thin dielectric films in RTP. The finally found results should be useful for the reference of technology development in both industry and academic point of views.