題名: 情境式醫學華語數位教材設計之觀感研究-以日籍在台醫學生為例

Keywords: 醫學華語;自學型;情境式教學;數位教材; Medical-Chinese;Self-learning;Situated Learning;Multimedia

Abstract: 本研究目的在於探討日籍在台醫學生使用自學型情境式數位教材學習醫學華語的需求與學習意願,以及專家們對於此數位教材的看法。研究者於101年於南部某醫學大學(簡稱K校)擔任華語教師,發現相較於定時定點的課堂教學,以自學型的數位教材學習醫學華語反而較適合生活忙碌的外籍醫學生,因而促成本研究的生成。

為達成研究目的,研究者先對六位華語程度為高級的日籍在台醫學生進行深度訪談了解其對醫學華語的學習需求。訪談結果顯示,日籍在台醫學生遇到或想像最大的困難包含醫病溝通、對台灣醫療環境及文化的不瞭解、發生醫療糾紛等等。

因此研究者依據此訪談結果建構一以「醫療糾紛」為主題之教材樣本,待教材建構完成後,進行三位華語教師及三位醫師的專家評鑑與原先六位日籍在台醫學生的自學試用,透過滿意度問卷與半結構式訪談,進而得到以下五點結論:一、自學型情境式醫學華語數位教材須以「醫病溝通」為主,「醫學專業」為輔。二、本研究之六位學習者皆認為本數位教材對他們來說無論在醫學領域的學習或與人的互動都是具有參考價值的。三、本研究之六位學習者大多認為本自學型情境式醫學華語數位教材會提高其學習醫學華語之意願。四、本數位教材的修正應由繁化簡並兼顧美感。五、學習過「通用華語」的學習者對「醫學華語」的學習能較快上手。

The purpose of this research was to investigate learning demands and learning aspiration on Multimedia Enhanced Situated Medical-Chinese Self-learning Material of Japanese medical students in Taiwan. Having taught Chinese for five months in a Medical University in Southern Taiwan in 2012, I noticed that instead of learning medical-Chinese at a fixed time and location, Multimedia Enhanced Situated Medical-Chinese Self-learning Material ought to be more favorable for these medical-students who are occupied by their school works.

To understand the learners’ learning necessities ,I had in-depth interview with six Japanese medical students in Taiwan to identify their learning demands on medical-Chinese .The result showed that the major concerns about medical Chinese learning was regarding to patient-doctor communication, culture and medical-care surrounding in Taiwan, and medical disputes.

Hence I have developed a sample of Self-learning Material focusing on medical disputes. The content was based on the interview and the material combines multimedia resources and situated learning theories. This learning material was reviewed by three doctors and three Chinese teachers, and later implemented on the six interview participants.

The result of this research was obtained from satisfaction questionnaire survey and semi-structured interviews. The four conclusions are as followed: 1.The content of Multimedia Enhanced Situated Medical-Chinese Self-learning Material should regard “patient-doctor communication” as the principle, and “professional medical knowledge” as the second criteria. 2. Six Japanese Medical students think this learning material can not only improve their professional learning but enhance communicate skills. 3. Most of the interviewees believed this material would enhance their learning willingness. 4. This learning material should be revised on the page from complicate to succinct and also concerning about the aesthetic feelings. 5. Medical students who have learned “General Chinese”before will learn“Medical Chinese ”more efficient and faster.