題名: 再訪樂園:童妮‧摩里森《樂園》中的創傷歷史與記憶

Keywords: 童妮‧摩里森;樂園;歷史;創傷;跨世代記憶; Toni Morrison;Paradise;History;Trauma;postmemory

Abstract: 童妮‧摩里森的小說《樂園》呈現了與世隔絕的黑人小鎮中所存在的世代掙扎。透過揭示(跨世代)記憶下的創傷,摩里森回憶歷史中對家的想望與對過去的悔恨。藉由凱西‧卡露思對創傷的詮釋與瑪莉安‧赫絮的跨世代記憶概念,本論文旨在探究歷史對當代的長期影響。全文共分為五章。第一章檢視對《樂園》的評論並涉及非裔美國人與歷史、創傷、(跨世代)記憶糾結的經驗。第二章闡述黑奴時期、美國內戰、遷徙對非裔美國人的影響,突顯過去的歷史困境仍壓迫黑奴倖存者的後代們。藉由記憶歷史,非裔美國人擁有展望未來的共同經驗。延續前一章追求理想之家的渴望,第三章關注小說中的鎮民如何因仇視白人與害怕歷史重演而將所受到的排擠轉化為重建樂園的動力。第四章探討世代衝突的起因為傳承的跨世代記憶導致不同的想像:老一輩尊敬祖傳經驗,然而年輕一輩排斥任何與過去的連結。第五章總結對過去創傷的感知應是與時俱變,而非裔美國人的身分認同也不全然固著於或背離於過去的歷史。

Toni Morrison’s Paradise represents the struggle within the generations of an isolated all-black town. Attempting to reveal the trauma beneath (post)memories, Morrison recollects histories which lead to the expectation of home construction and the regret of the past. With the interpretation of Cathy Caruth’s trauma and Marianne Hirsh’s postmemory, the thesis explores the perpetual influences of histories. The thesis is divided into five chapters. Chapter One examines critical readings in Paradise together with the African American experiences related to the perplexity of histories, trauma, and (post)memories. Chapter two elaborates on the influence of historical periods (slavery, the Civil War, and migrations) on the blacks to emphasize that the predicaments of the past oppress the descendants of slavery survivors. Through remembering histories, the African Americans share collective experiences to expect a prosperous future. Following the pursuit of an ideal home different from the previous misfortune, Chapter Three draws attention to how the townspeople transform the exclusion of the blacks into the reconfigured paradise because of the hostility toward the whites and the fear of reenactment of histories based on the belated voice from trauma. Chapter Four discusses the generational conflicts resulting from different imagination that the elders who inherit postmemory respect their ancestral experiences while the young reject the connection with the past. Chapter Five suggests that the way to perceive the traumatic past is dynamic. The African American identities are not totally stuck to or separated from the past.