題名: 墾丁潛水初學者環境識覺與行為影響之研究---以台灣潛水中心為例

Keywords: 環境識覺;行為;潛水者;質性研究

Abstract: 台灣自解嚴後海域開放,海上休閒活動日增,潛水為成長快速的海洋活動之一。潛水帶來龐大的商業利益,但也對於珊瑚礁生態造成影響,本研究希望透過探索潛水者對於海洋環境識覺建構的依據與行為的關係,可將其結果運用於潛水者養成教育之中。

透過文獻回顧,潛水相關主題的研究多採取量化方式的研究,然而量化研究雖具有整體代表性,但卻無法全然表達影響人類決策的因素之複雜性,和人與人之間的交互關係,由於研究者長時間涉入參與潛水活動,能多少窺見其複雜之處,因此希望能透過深度訪談和參與觀察等質性研究調查法來取得資料進行分析。

研究結果顯示潛水中心在環境布置、以及舉辦海洋環保活動對潛水者產生吸引力,潛水者與潛水同儕共同參與這些活動,透過形成共同愛護海洋的意識來建立彼此認同感,顧客的認同與參與環保活動之外的消費也使潛水中心也可從中獲利。而在海洋環境中,奇特的海洋生物和陸地上難見的美景做為吸引潛水者的最大誘因,潛水教練扮演者仲介者的腳色,在技巧上的指導引領潛水者能接觸海洋環境,其間潛水教練將成為潛水者學習模仿的對象,然而潛水教練對於海洋環境友善或不友善行為將會影響潛水者行為與識覺形塑。

After Taiwan lifted martial law, marine leisure activities on open waters have been increasing, among which scuba diving is one of the fast-growing. Scuba diving not only brings huge business profits, but also makes impact on coral reef ecosystems. This study aims to explore the relationship between the development basis of marine environmental perception and the behavior of scuba divers, hoping the results can be applied to develop education on scuba divers.

Through literature reviews, the majority of relevant research topics on scuba diving took up quantization approach; however, despite being overall representative quantitative, they couldn’t completely express the complexity of the factors that influenced human decision-making, and the interactive, interpersonal relationship. Due to long involvement in scuba diving, the researcher was able to glimpse certain of its complexity. Therefore, the researcher hoped to collect data for analysis by way of such qualitative survey method as in-depth interviews and participant observation.

The results of the research showed that the scuba diving centers were attractive to divers in their environment layout, along with organizing marine environmental protection activities, which scuba divers and their fellow divers participated in together. Through the formation of common love for the ocean, mutual recognition was created. Customers’ acceptance and consumption besides participation in the environmental protection activities also benefited the scuba diving centers. In the marine environment, exotic marine life and the beauty rare in lands are the greatest incentive for scuba divers. Diving instructors act as mediators, whose technical guidance led the divers to access to marine environment. Meanwhile, diving instructors would set an example for scuba divers, while their behavior, either eco-friendly or eco-unfriendly, would affect the behavior and perception development of scuba divers.