題名: 石黑一雄《夜曲》中之音樂與自我形塑

Keywords: 石黑一雄;《夜曲》;音樂;自我;複調小說; Kazuo Ishiguro;Nocturnes;music;self;the polyphonic novel

Abstract: 石黑一雄的短篇小說集《夜曲》以音樂及自我追尋為主題,每一篇短篇故事均由一位音樂人作為第一人稱敘述者,開展不同的敘事脈絡,卻又處理相似的主題。石黑一雄堅持普世主題、勸阻讀者聚焦於片段的引述資料。然而《夜曲》中豐富的典故,卻使得遍布書中的樂曲與音樂人,成為研究的必然對象。學術界早已注意到石黑一雄處理不可靠敘述之嫻熟手法:不可靠的敘述者慣常在過去與現在間掙扎,藉由隱匿自己的部分故事,或訴說他人的故事,來規避自己的責任。《夜曲》固然遵循石黑一雄在前六部小說中的第一人稱敘述,其樂曲般的結構及音樂相關的主題,卻需要一種「對位性的」閱讀,亦即同時關注敘述者及其他人物的閱讀法。本文以羅蘭巴特功能性單元的概念,來解釋音樂引述在《夜曲》中的功能,及此功能與書中人物奮力追尋自我的關聯性。本文另挪用巴赫汀複調小說理論,來探討自我與他者的關係,並得以下結論:《夜曲》藉由人物之間與故事之間的對話開啟雙聲論述,人物角色因與他者碰撞,而得以形塑自我。

Kazuo Ishiguro's "Nocturnes" is a collection of five short stories focusing on the themes of music and the search for self. With a musician as the first-person narrator in each story, Nocturnes unfolds different narrative strands in which similar themes recur. While Ishiguro insists on his interest in universal themes and discourages readers from focusing their attention on local references, rich allusion in Nocturnes calls for a study of music and musicians that permeate the book. Ishiguro's mastery in narrative unreliability has drawn scholastic attention for long. The unreliable narrators generally struggle between their past and present. They choose to conceal part of their story or to tell another character's story in order to evade their responsibility. While Nocturnes adheres to the first-person narration Ishiguro employs in his previous six novels, its music-like structure and music-related themes require a "contrapuntal reading," a reading which simultaneously focuses on the narrator and the characters. This paper employs Roland Barthes's concept of functional units to decipher the function of music references and its connection to the characters' strenuous efforts to make or remake their self. Also using Mikhail Bakhtin's theory of the polyphonic novel to explore the relationship between the self and the other, this paper reaches the conclusion that the dialogues between the characters and between the stories in Nocturnes open up a double-voiced discourse that brings the characters into contact with the other, and then enables them to construct their selfhood.