題名: 通道摻雜濃度對超薄絕緣層上矽金氧半場效電晶體元件可靠度之研究

Keywords: 超薄絕緣層上矽;短通道效應;輕摻雜汲極;暈型摻雜;熱載子 ultra-thin-body and box silicon-on-insulator;short channel effect;lightly doped drain;halo implantation;hot carrier

Abstract: 隨著半導體元件微縮,各種的短通道效應出現,傳統的平面CMOS已無法承受繼續微縮尺寸,因此有許多不同的結構被提出。而為了抑制短通道效應,輕摻雜汲極與暈型摻雜是常用來抑制短通道效應的方法。本論文中我們是使用擁有這兩種摻雜的超薄絕緣層上矽結構之元件,分別探討不同摻雜濃度對基本電性與可靠度之影響,並利用熱載子效應去觀察元件的退化情形。從實驗中我們發現通道的摻雜濃度對此元件的基本特性以及可靠度,包含元件的導通電流、臨界電壓、漏電流的增加等等,都有所影響。從實驗的結果可以發現高摻雜濃度元件的基本特性相較於低摻雜濃度元件的基本特性來的好,但是在經過電性的壓迫之後,其可靠度反而會變得比較差,不光是在漏電流的增加,元件的基本特性也顯現出較嚴重的退化。

As the MOSFET devices have been scaling down, short channel effects become serious problems for traditional bulk MOSFETs. As the result, alternative MOSFET structure has been proposed. Lightly doped drain and Halo implantation are the most popular methods to suppress short channel effect.

In this thesis, the ultra-thin-body and box silicon-on-insulator devices with above dopant conditions were investigated and the characteristic and the reliability of device with various dopant concentrations were discussed. Hot carrier injection was used to test reliability in this work. It is observed that the drain current, threshold voltage and gate leakage current would be affected due to the difference of dopant concentration. The device with high dose has batter characteristic such as higher drain current. However, the degradation is more serious for the high dose device after hot carrier injection stress.