題名: 于右任詩書美學與書法藝術之研究

Keywords: 于右任;詩歌美學;悲壯情懷;書法藝術;右任詩文集

Abstract: 今人從事于右任書法藝術之研究,往往著眼流傳於市面上書法作品風格之探析與歸納,進而追溯書法之淵源,如此亦僅止於書法風格與淵源之相呼應,而未能直探彼之創作心理。今觀于右任身處顛危離亂的世代之中,革命時期自無暇書法之研究與創作,故不難發現彼所創作之作品,大部分基於情性的創發,遠多於臨摹的似與否。基此,筆者以為真正影響于右任書法風格之成形,重點在於思想、情性的生發,透過移情作用的表達而發顯於作品創作之中。本文分為八章,有系統分析于右任詩歌、書法之創作心理,進而探究詩歌、書法之美學特色,並從異質同構之角度,探析于右任詩歌與書法之高度契合,此將有助於對于右任書法藝術風格形成之認知。

本文第一章「緒論」,敘述研究動機與目的。第二章「于右任生平與交游」,探討于右任一生之行誼,以明其對國家民族之貢獻,進而彰顯彼之人格精神。第三章「清末民初詩歌、書法之發展概述」,針對清末民初詩歌、書法等文藝發展之時空背景加以論述,以明其時代、環境所形成詩歌、書法之風格表現。第四章「于右任詩歌內容思想情性及其美學特色」,透過于右任詩歌發展歷程探討其淵源,並就于右任詩歌內容分析歸納其思想情性,進而揭示詩歌之美學特色。第五章「于右任書學淵源及其書法觀」,首探影響于右任書法較為深遠之友人;繼從書法學習之進路以探其淵源;最後則分析歸納其書法觀,以彰顯其書法藝術之觀點。第六章「從異質同構觀點探于右任詩書美學之契合」,乃從西方格式塔「異質同構」理論,分別就詩書之悲壯情懷、詩書之時空觀、詩書之氣韻美及詩書之頓挫美等審美形態,以探于右任詩書之契合。第七章「于右任書法藝術特色、成就及其影響」,在于右任詩歌、書法創作理念契合之依據下,分別就于右任書法之二個顛鋒,即「魏體行楷」與「于體草書」之風格分別作深入的探析,以明其各體書法之風格特色;另分別從藝術層面、實用層面與美學層面探彼書法藝術之成就與其日後對現代書壇之影響。第八章「結論」,歸結本文對于右任詩歌、書法美學及書法藝術研究之成果,以明其詩歌、書法藝術之價值。

In view of study of Yu You-Ren’s calligraphic arts, most of people concentrate on the discussion and analysis of his calligraphic styles However, traced back to the origin of calligraphy, it’s not enough to discuss only his calligraphic styles but not his creative minds. Since Yu You-Ren is situated in an era of chaos and wars, he doesn’t make efforts on calligraphic studies and creation, so his works at that time were only expression of his feelings and thoughts rather than the skills of his calligraphy.

Based on this, I think the major factors which influence Yu You-Ren’s calligraphic styles are both from his thoughts, and feelings, which are empathetically expressed in his works. This thesis will be divided into eight chapters. I will systematically analyze Yu’s creative minds on his poetry and calligraphy and further discuss his aesthetic distinguishing features on his poetry and calligraphy; besides, from the viewpoint of isomorphism would we discuss the harmony of Yu’s poetry and calligraphy in order to further understand Yu’s calligraphic styles.

The first chapter “Introduction,” describes the motivation and purpose of this study. The second chapter “Yu You-Ren’s life and his friends,” portrays Yu’s virtues and his contribution to his country in order to manifest his spirit. The third chapter “The overview of the development of poetry and calligraphy in late Qing Dynasty, “ depicts the background of the late Qing Dynasty and its influences on the styles of poetry and calligraphy. The chapter four “Discussion on Yu You-Ren’s thoughts and feelings in his poetry and his aesthetic distinguishing features,” illustrates his poetic distinguishing features by way of discussing his poetic development, analyzing his poetry and organizing his thoughts and feelings. The chapter five “The sources and concepts in Yu You-Ren’s poetry and calligraphy,” mainly depicts Yu’s friends who influence him the most. From Yu’s calligraphy learning ways will we explore further his sources and concepts on poetry and calligraphy so as to analyze his viewpoints on calligraphy and further manifest his calligraphic arts. The chapter six “From isomorphic viewpoints to discuss the harmony of Yu’s poetry and calligraphy,” is mainly based on the viewpoint of isomorphism to discuss the harmony of Yu’s poetry and calligraphy by way of discussing his poetic tragic feeling, spirit, form, and aesthetics. The chapter seven” Yu You-Ren’s distinguishing features on his calligraphic arts, achievements and impacts” major portrays Yu’s creative thoughts on his poetry and calligraphy. Under Yu’s two distinguished styles, regular script and cursive style, can we explore further his distinguishing features on calligraphy; besides, we will delineate further Yu’s impacts on modern calligraphy in the viewpoints of the artistic level, the practical level, and the aesthetic level. The chapter eight “Conclusion,” sums up the results of study on Yu’s poetry, calligraphy, aesthetics so as to manifest their values and importance.