題名: Gram-Schmidt數值解的探討

Abstract: Gram-Schmidt正交化已有相當一段歷史,一般教科書上會提到古典Gram-Schmidt正交化方法,但從計算觀點,該方法會出現正交後的向量不能完全正交的情況。修正後的Gram-Schmidt正交方法,可以改善這些問題,而Householder正交方法比這兩種來的更好。最近提出的兩步驟正交化方法,可以比的上Householder的方法。本論文就這四種方法做一些數值上的比較。

The Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization (cgs) has been known for a long time. Many textbooks mention this method. However, in floating point arithmetic, cgs may produce a set of vectors that are far from orthogonal. For modified Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization, it may produce a more orthogonal set of vectors. The Householder orthogonalization can produce more orthogonal vectors than those of cgs and mgs. Recently, Two-step classical Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization has been proposed which is competitive to Householder method. We will compare these four methods by numerical results.