題名: 詞語結構對中文反身代名詞的影響

Keywords: 微型主義;反身代名詞;特徵評估;語段無滲透條件

Abstract: 這本論文主要是在微型主義(Minimalist Program)的架構底下討論中文的三類反身代名詞其詞語結構(lexical structure)對其語意指涉對象的影響。這三類反身代名詞分別為-前有代名詞的複合反身代名詞,如:他自己;前無代名詞的反身代名詞:自己;及位於動詞前的反身代名詞,如:自責、自愛等。在傳統的管轄與約束理論(Government and Binding)架構底下,這三類的反身代名詞與其前行語的約束情況並無法得到一個完備的解釋。因此,對於約束理論的修正是必須的;藉由喬姆斯基的微型主義,這些發生再約束理論的問題可以得到一個解決的方法。首先,用特徵評估(feature valuation)可以使得未受評估(unvalued)的動詞得到價(value),而進ㄧ步滿足指派格位的能力;而得到動詞指派格位的反身代名詞就必須留在原處,不可以進行移位。相反的,如果動詞未受評估的特徵並無法得到價的時候,其指派格位的能力也就消失,而無格位的反身代名詞就可進行移位,求取在句中的別處能夠得到格位。而經由移位的時機點,逃過轉移操作(transfer operation)的過程;也就是可以不受到語段無滲透條件(Phase Impenetrability Condition)限制,接受語段以外的可能前行語。

This thesis aims to discuss the lexical tructures and semantic interpretations of the three Chinese reflexives, like ta-ziji, pro-ziji and zi-V, ithin the Minimalist Program framework. In addition to the two frequently-discussed eflexives: simplex and compound reflexives, there is one more: the lexical reflexive. The Binding Condition A within the GB (Government and inding) theoretic framework can not pose a full explanation for their distributions and the binding relations between them and their respective antecedent. Thus, revision is required. Within Chomsky’s Minimalist Program, these unsolved questions can obtain answers. First of all, Feature Valuation satisfies the unvalued features and ensures the ability of the predicates to assign case. Those reflexives which receive case remain in situ while the others which do not acquire case can move to a farther position in a successive-cyclic fashion. Then, after the transfer operation where the complete concept is sent to the phonological and semantic components for speech and interpretation, the Phase Impenetrability Condition must be espected. Those in-situ reflexives cannot be bound from outside the established phase, thus long-distance binding is blocked.