題名: 具備由溶膠凝膠法製作二氧化矽薄膜之金氧半結構太陽能電池

Keywords: 金氧半結構太陽能電池;溶膠凝膠;旋轉塗佈; MOS solar cells;sol-gel;spin coating

Abstract: 本研究提出一種具備由溶膠凝膠(sol-gel)旋轉塗佈(spin-coating)沉積二氧化矽(SiO2)薄膜之金屬(Metal)-氧化層(Oxide)-半導體(Semiconductor) (簡稱金氧半,MOS)結構的太陽能電池(solar cell)。溶膠凝膠二氧化矽薄膜不同於一般以熱生長的二氧化矽薄膜,它是一種以簡單、低溫與低成本製程製造的二氧化矽薄膜。這使得它十分適合於大面積、大尺寸與大規模的生產。藉由適當地以水稀釋溶膠凝膠溶液與旋轉塗佈沉積後,可使金氧半結構太陽能電池在室溫攝氏25度與AM 1.5的太陽模擬光源照射(100 mW/平方公分)下擁有開路電壓(open-circuit voltage)為0.43V、短路電流密度(short-circuit current density)為6.04 mA/平方公分、填充因子(fill factor)為0.63、轉換效率(conversion efficiency)為1.63 %的特性。

The metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) solar cells with sol-gel derived silicon dioxides (SiO2) deposited by spin coating are proposed in this study. The sol-gel derived SiO2 layer is prepared at low temperature of 450°C. Such processes are simple, low-temperature and low-cost. These techniques are, therefore, useful for large-area, large-scale and large-amount manufacture processing in MOS solar cells. It is observed that the open-circuit voltage (Voc) of 0.43 V, the short-circuit current density (Jsc) of 6.04 mA/cm^2, the fill factor (FF) of 0.63 and the conversion efficiency (η%) of 1.63% were obtained by means of the current-voltage (I-V) measurements under AM 1.5 (100 mW/cm^2) irradiance at 25°C in the MOS solar cell with the sol-gel derived SiO2 layer.