題名: 南臺灣族群MxA基因起動子之核苷酸序列分析之研究

Keywords: MxA基因;起動子;單核苷酸多型性;類似干擾素刺激反應序列;干擾素

Abstract: 人類MxA蛋白質是干擾素誘導的蛋白質之一,具有對抗influenz病毒及其它RNA病毒的抗病毒性,故被認為在寄主對抗某些特定的病毒中,扮演重要的角色。MxA蛋白質已被確認其結構與功能和鼠科Mx1蛋白質類似。一個共同的特性,是在某些器官中,MxA蛋白質被干擾素-α或干擾素-β 刺激反應而合成,基因表現的實驗也已顯示,MxA基因起動子中,至少有一區域含有對干擾素有反應的類似干擾素刺激反應序列(interferon stimulated response element like sequence;ISRE-like sequence)。本實驗隨機選取了30位南台灣閩南人,進行MxA基因起動子核?酸序列分析。實驗結果顯示,MxA基因起動子無TATA 盒子(TATA-box)和CAAT盒子(CAAT-box),但有一富含GC核?酸之區域。南台灣閩南族群之MxA基因起動子核?酸序列與NCBI基因庫(NCBI GenBank)中MxA基因起動子之核?酸序列相同度為98%。其中,在-2nt(-2位置之核?酸)與-3nt間有一插入Guanylic acid(G)核?酸,此位置恰位於一般所謂的起始子(initiator)區域內。在-32nt與-33nt之間插入的Guanylic acid(G)核?酸,恰位於所推測的SP1結合位置內。而-41nt位置缺失之Cytidylic acid(C)核?酸,恰緊鄰於ISRE1之下游一個核?酸位置。在起動子-89nt及-124nt位置上,則發現分別為G/T與A/C 的對偶單核?酸多型性。此兩個核?酸位置使用限制片斷長度多型性分析(restriction fragment length polymorphism assay;RFLP assay),確認所屬的合子(zygote)種類。結果顯示C/C 同型合子與G/G 同型合子,彼此間顯示高度的關連性(P<0.05)。此外,兩個SNP間亦顯示高度的關連性,所有30個個體中,其中在-124nt位置上具有Cytidylic acid (C)核?酸有29個個體。而在29個個體中,有28個個體同時在-124nt位置上具有Cytidylic acid (C)核?酸,和在-89nt位置上有Guanylic acid (G)核?酸,其關連性達96.6% (28/29)。而在-89nt位置上具有Thymidylic acid (T)核?酸的11個個體中,有9個個體本身在-124nt位置上亦有Adenylic acid (A)核?酸,其關連性達81.8%(9/11)。

The human MxA protein is an interferon-inducible protein that confers resistance to influenza virus and other RNA viruses. MxA proteins are synthesized in response to stimulation by type I (α?β) interferon in specific organ. Gene expression suggested that at least a region of nucleotide sequence in the MxA gene promoter contains ISRE (interferon stimulated response element). The nucleotide sequences of MxA gene promoters of 30 randomly selected individuals of Southern Min group in southern Taiwan were analyzed. There was no apparent TATA box or CAAT box but a GC-rich region in the MxA gene promoter. Identity of nucleotide sequence of MxA gene promoter from Southern Min group of southern Taiwanese was 98% in comparison with that of NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information) GenBank data library. The result demonstrated that a Guanylic acid and a Cytidylic acid were inserted between nucleotide positions -2 and -3 as well as -32 and -33 of the initiator region and the putative SP1 protein binding site of MxA gene promoter, respectively. A deleted Cytidylic acid was found at nucleotide position -41 which was one nucleotide downstream of the ISRE1 region. G/T and A/C allelic single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were found at nucleotide positions -89 and -124, respectively. A RFLP (restriction fragment length polymorphism) assay was used for identifying the type of nucleotide or zygote of these two sites. The result showed that C/C and G/G homozygotes exhibited high correlation to each other (P< 0.05). Furthermore, among 30 individuals two SNPs showed a high linkage. 29 of 30 individuals had C at nucleotide position -124 and 28 of 30 individuals had C at nucleotide position -124 as well as G at nucleotide position -89, respectively. The linkage reached 96.6% (28/29). 11 of 30 individuals had T at nucleotide position -89 and 9 of 30 individuals had T at nucleotide position -89 as well as A at nucleotide position -124, respectively. The linkage reached 81.8% (9/11).