題名: 以專利分析預測技術發展趨勢與企業競爭策略---以AMOLED技術為例

Keywords: 專利;專利分析;技術預測;有機發光二極體;主動式有機發光二極體

Abstract: 本研究以美國專利暨商標局(USPTO)的專利資料庫為專利資訊來源,利用檢索關鍵字,建立一本研究用專利分析資料庫,然後透過專利分析與技術預測進行研究,並針對結果提出我國廠商的競爭策略。

首先,透過專利分析,了解有機發光二極體(Organic Light Emitting Display ,OLED)產業的專利趨勢,並衡量韓國三星與我國友達在主動式有機發光二極體顯示器(Active Matrix Organic Light Emitting Display, AMOLED)全彩化技術專利的差異程度。同時,也加入日本索尼、日立與東芝三間廠商,進行進一步的比較。其次,利用Pearl曲線與Gompertz曲線,針對OLED與AMOLED產業做技術預測,了解技術生命週期的趨勢。

研究結果顯示,OLED相關公告專利件數除了2007年至2008年間,成長微幅降低外,其他年份皆呈現增加的趨勢。而相關專利最多的國家分別為日本、美國、南韓、台灣及德國。而在AMOLED全彩化技術上之比較,三星不論在相關專利件數或功效改善的件數上,皆勝過於友達,即便友達與日本廠商合作,仍在某些技術製程與功效改善上有所差距。此外,根據Gompertz曲線的技術預測結果,OLED產業在現階段2012年屬於成長期,預估會在2013年進入成熟期。

綜合專利分析與技術預測的結果,本研究認為,我國廠商在此時期,應加速投入資金、人才與設備在技術製程與設備的研發上。而與其他廠商合作,以求在AMOLED相關製程上有所突破和取得相關技術專利授權的方向是對的,只是合作的規模必須擴大且不應只限於日本廠商。此外,我國廠商在OLED材料與元件上,除自行研發,也應尋求與其他廠商的合作機會,以彌補此不足之處。

This study used the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) database to be source of patent information, using keywords to build patent analysis database, and then making research through patent analysis and technological forecasting. Finally according results to bring up competitive strategies of firms in Taiwan.

First, using patent analysis to understand the patent’s trend of the organic light-emitting diode (OLED) industry, and comparing full color technologies of active matrix organic light emitting display( AMOLED) between Samsung and AUO . Moreover, joining three firms of Japan “Sony, Hitachi and Toshiba” for further comparison. Second, using Pearl curve and Gompertz curve to do technological forecasting for OLED and AMOLED industry and then understand the trend of technological life cycle.

According to the results, besides 2007 to 2008, the patent growth ratio of OLED are increasing on other years. To arrange country in order numbers of patent, the top five are Japan, United States, South Korea, Taiwan and Germany. About comparison of AMOLED full color technologies, Samsung’s patent quantities and performance improving items are better than the AUO’s, even the AUO corporate with Japan’s firms, some technical process and performance improving items still have the gaps. Otherwise, according to Gompertz curve, OLED industry now belong to growth stage on 2012, and entering into the mature stage on 2013.