題名: 使用混合聚亞醯胺配向液製作新型反射式液晶顯示元件之光電特性研究

Keywords: 反射式顯示器

Abstract: 本論文主要是使用混合聚亞醯胺(PI,Polyimide)配向溶液,研發新型反射式元件,目的是使液晶元件能具有好的暗態及亮態,達到高對比的效果,並且參考模擬分析反射式MTN(Mixed Mode Twisted Nematic)液晶盒的最佳反射條件。論文中首先以調製不同PI混合比例製作新型反射式元件(HAN-TN轉換型反射元件、逆向轉換型TN反射元件),而後比較新型元件與傳統MTN型反射式元件,實際測量比較光電特性,證明以混合聚亞醯胺配向溶液製成的新型反射式液晶元件表現優於傳統元件。

In this studies we use mixed polyimide to invent novel mode reflective LC (R-LC) device , with referring to the best reflection condition of MTN-LC (Mixed Mode Twisted Nematic Liquid Crystal) , for the purpose of producing R-LC device with both excellence dark mode and bright mode , consequently the R-LC device will have high contrast ratio . Start with discussing the influence of mixture ratio on mixed polyimide alignment layer Moreover, we fabricate the typical TN reflective device,HAN-TN transformablereflective device ,and reverse transition TN-LCD reflective device , then estimate the electro-optics characteristics of the three different devices in order to demonstrate the device using mixed polyimide perform better than typical devices.