題名: 服務利他生命教育統整課程設計與實施的特色及其挑戰:以大學服務學習課程為例

Keywords: 生命教育;服務學習;通識教育;課程設計;高等教育 life education;service-learning;general education;curriculum design;higher education

Abstract: 本研究目的在檢視某大學一年級服務學習課程設計與實施的特色與其所面臨之挑戰。本課程以生命教育為內涵,目標在建立學生服務利他的生命態度,共有82名學生修習。在生命教育的課程設計上,係採超學科統整課程,融入服務學習的準備構思、服務實踐、反思檢討和發表慶賀等四大階段。服務利他的生命教育概念係以學習者必備的特質為題,系列性地導入課程當中。服務學習實踐部分則引導學生以小組方式共同設計服務方案。之後,於某圖書館四個分館中擔任課後輔導、繪本教學和圖書借還與整理等工作,從中開展人與自己、人與社會之關聯性,達成服務利他的生命教育課程目標。研究發現本課程設計特色有三:(1)運用具體的概念,將服務利他的生命態度導入課程內容與活動當中;(2)採取超學科統整課程設計,並邀請各領域學有專長並致力於生命學習的講師協同教學;(3)透過系統化的規劃與多樣化的課程活動,落實服務學習的歷程,協助達成服務利他的生命教育課程目標。挑戰有三:(1)服務利他的生命教育內涵和其所需要的條件,需要更有系統性與次第性的建構;(2)創造環境支持教師生命的學習與生命教育素養的提升;以及(3)開拓多樣化服務學習課程類型,以利服務利他生命教育之開展。

This study reviewed a Service-Learning course of the first semester of 2009, a requirement course of general education for the freshmen at a University, to explore how this course integrated altruistic life education into it and its characteristics of curriculum design and the challenges faced. The purpose of the course was to establish students' altruistic outlook on life; a total of 82 students participated in it. The curriculum design of life education was based on transdisciplinary curriculum and then integrated into four main stages of Service-Learning: preparation, service, reflection and celebration. The concepts of life education were introduced as learners' essential qualities by a series of lectures into this course. In terms of Service-Learning, this course guided students to work in small groups to design services projects, including after-school cares, picture-books instruction, and books shelving for four branches of the K Library. It is expected that students learned from the service, to know themselves and their relevance to other people and the society, and thus reached the purpose of the course-developing students' altruistic life outlook. It is found that three characteristics of the course are: (1) using specific concepts to introduce the altruistic outlook to the course contents and activities; (2) using transdisciplinary curriculum design, and inviting experts of different areas, who are committed to life learning to give lectures in the course; (3) using a systematic plan and a variety of course activities help to implement service-learning, and thus develop students' altruistic life outlook. Also, there are three challenges as follows: (1) It is necessary to construct a systematic and ordered framework for the contents and required conditions of altruistic life education. (2) It is important to create an environment to support teachers' life learning and thus promote their life education literacy. (3) It is necessary to adopt a variety of Service-Learning course types to promote altruistic life education.