題名: 微流體生醫光電異質整合感測晶片應用於螢光免疫分析-子計畫三:生醫光電系統模組之矽光感測元件與信號讀取電路設計(II)

Keywords: microfluidic;fluorophore;biophotonic;heterogeneous-integration;ELISA;miniaturized chip;LED;photodiode;readout circuit;CMOS

Abstract: 應用研究, 研究期間 10008~ 10107, 研究經費 552 千元

本整合型計畫名稱為『微流體生醫光電異質整合感測晶片應用於螢光免疫分析』。目標是實現三明治(sandwich)之酵素連結免疫分析法(Enzyme-linked Immuno-sorbent Assay⎯ELISA)的光電異質整合感測晶片。目標生物分子為HER-2/neu、前列腺專一抗原Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)、血管內皮生長因子Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)。本子計畫為『生醫光電系統模組之矽光感測元件與信號讀取電路設計』。主要是進行螢光感測所需的射光二極體(LED)與光二極體的控制電路之設計。這兩個元件分別被用來激發吸附在目標生物分子上的螢光團及感測螢光強度。控制電路包含LED 之光驅動電路與光二極體之光電流讀取電路。LED 驅動電路主要以可調式帶差參考電源來實現。光二極體之光電流讀取電路有兩種方法,一為直接激發之螢光量測,另一為時間解析(time-resolved)之螢光量測。前者是直接在LED 光激發下進行光電流量測,後者是先以脈衝光激發後在量測螢光衰減期間的光強度或螢光強度衰減曲線。光電流讀取電路的輸出希望以計數器輸出計數值。將設計兩種電路並研究其性能,選擇較適合電路做為最後系統整合用的電路。此外,本子計畫也期望能以一般CMOS 製程建立光二極體元件,期能與電路整合成單一晶片,以減少感測元件輸出信號與信號讀取電路間連接線長度,以抑制雜訊干擾並提高感測靈敏度。元件與電路均將透過CIC 下線。

The integration project is entitled “A Heterogeneous-integration Biophotonic Sensor Chip with microfluidics for fluorescence immunoassay”. The main aim is to implement a heterogeneous-integration biochip for sandwich Enzyme-linked immuno-sorbent assay (ELISA). Target Biomarkers are HER-2/neu, Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA), and Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). This sub-project is entitled “Design of Silicon Photodiodes and Signal Read-out Circuits for Biomedical Optoelectronic System Module”. This sub-project is mainly aimed to design control circuits for light-emitting diodes (LED) and photodiodes (PD) that are used to excite fluorophores absorbed on target biomarkers and sense fluorescent intensity, respectively. The control circuit includes a driving circuit of light-emitting diode (LED) and a readout circuit of photodiode (PD). The circuit topology of adjustable bandgap reference source is used to implement the driving circuit of LED. Two kinds of readout technique are adopted to implement the readout circuit of PD. One is directly excited fluorescence measurement. The other is the time-resolved fluorescence measurement. The former method is to measure photocurrent directly under the exciting of LED light. The latter method is to measure the decaying curve of fluorescence or the fluorescent intensity during decay after the exciting of a pulsed light. The output parameters of the readout circuit of photocurrent would be the output number of a counter. We will design two kinds of circuits and study their performances and then choose a suitable circuit topology to implement the wanted control circuit for final system integration. In addition, we also hope to design and fabricate CMOS-compatible photodiodes in order that the readout circuit is on-chip integrated with the photodiode. This will suppress noise and enhance sensing sensitivity due to the reduced interconnect length between the sensed photocurrent and the readout circuit. Devices and circuits will be fabricated through the assistance of CIC.