題名: 觀賞鳳梨組織培養誘變技術之開發應用(I)

Keywords: 微體繁殖;觀賞鳳梨;誘變;體細胞變異 micropropagation;Bromeliads;mutation induction;somatic variation

Abstract: 技術發展, 研究期間 10001-10012, 研究經費 384 千元

觀賞鳳梨為高屏地區重要的經濟花卉。其在栽培上,組織培養苗具有生育整齊,對抑制自然開花的控制較一致的特性,不過種苗生產時,利用組織培養誘導產生的芽體普遍存在不抽長或抽長緩慢的現象,導致植株成長至可供田間栽培之大小的速度太慢,因此,如何加速觀賞鳳梨組織培養繁殖及試管內生長之研究,縮短種苗培育時間,為本試驗之目的。同時,商業生產上觀賞鳳梨多採無性繁殖,其遺傳組成雜駁性高,且品種間不易進行雜交,若能建立穩定的癒合組織植株再生系統,篩選具高度分化能力之癒合組織團,再施以誘變處理,增加變異率,應可大大提升選育符合產業需求特性新品種的目的。

Bromeliads are the common and important commercial ornamental flowers in Kaohsiung and Pingtung area. Its tissue culture-derived plantlets possess characters of equality in growth and inhibiting the spontaneous blooming during cultivating. But, there generally exist difficulties of internodes elongating or stunting when use tissue culture technique to propagate plantlets. These phenomena decrease the rate of achieving culture in the fields. So, how to enhance the micropropagation rate and improve the growth conditions in vitro of bromeliads to short the period of time of plantlets production is the purpose of this experiment. Another hand, bromeliads are difficult to be interspecific hybridization because the highly heterogeneous genetics are the major obstacle. The objective of this project is to establish a stable and efficiently regeneration shoot system via induced variation by the use of mutagens, in order to achieve the commercial characteristics improvement of Bromeliads.