題名: 情慾與禮教的躍動--以未婚女性為例之研究

Keywords: 女性情慾;禮教;生命故事;敘說分析 female sexuality;morality;life story;narrative analysis

Abstract: 本研究的目的在於探討在禮教對於未婚女性情慾控制的內涵,以及未婚女性在此社會脈絡下之情慾經驗、情慾躍動和情慾實踐中的認知。本研究邀請八位未婚女性為研究參與者,運用生命故事訪談進行資料的蒐集,以敘說分析中的歸類-內容分析,採跨個案方式進行綜合分析與討論。

一、禮教下的情慾控制

禮教透過家庭、環境、學校、同儕與大眾傳播等管道,試圖對女性情慾形成控制與規範。愛情逐漸取代婚姻成為情慾展現的基礎與前提,但是女性的自我價值卻同時與「處女」形成的一道連結。另外對於情慾的「不能說」和「不能主動」,也是禮教意圖控制與侷限女性情慾展現的方式。

但是也不是活在社會文化脈絡之中的每個未婚女性都會接受禮教的情慾控制與約束,其中最重要也最直接相關的是「自主性」。自主性往往與父母的教養態度有很直接的相關,若父母本身是比較民主、開放,凡事讓孩子有很多的決定權,也會形成孩子自主獨立的個性,相較之下就較不易受外在環境因素的約束與影響。

二、情慾與禮教的掙扎

在情慾控制下,女性情慾的展現自然與禮教產生了衝突,其中包括了女體看與被看的恐懼、馴服與自主的搖擺以及自我價值的強烈切割等等。另外值得一提的是非主流情慾模式下(例如:多重關係、婚外情、同性情慾)的情慾展現同樣也因為一夫一妻制的異性戀情慾模式,相形之下成了未婚女性情慾展現的阻礙。

三、情慾的躍動

為了調整自己的不平衡狀態,女人透過智慧,運用身邊的環境資源,主動或被動的在自己身上長出了力量,慢慢修復低落的自我價值感。根據研究發現,刺激情慾躍動的主要因素包括了個體「價值的成熟」、「心智的成熟」、「經濟的成熟」、「情傷經驗的影響」、「生活忙碌」、「社會風氣逐漸開放」、「男友的態度」等因素。

另外未婚女性情慾躍動的模式並非只是一個定點,相反的情慾躍動的痕跡可能在不同階段,產生不同的轉變。而越正向的轉變,越有可能持續並真正內化為自己的價值觀。躍動主要可以歸納為情慾觀的躍動與自我的躍動兩個層面,在情慾觀的躍動方面主要有「情慾的價值的轉變」、「主動追求情慾歡愉與享受」、「身體自主的肯定」、「情感經驗或心智成熟再進入性關係」、「觀察期拉長」。除了認知上的躍動之外,最有意義的是這一段女性情慾的生命經驗,終究可以歸結為尋找自我價值與定位的旅程,包括了女人開始學習愛自己,為自己的生命做決定,勇敢做自己,重新詮釋新的自我,並賦予自己一個不同的意義與價值。

四、女性情慾實踐的認知

愛情內為女性情慾實踐的主要場域,其中也因為情慾實踐而滿足了「滿足感」、「安全感」、「愛與隸屬」、「親密感」等心理需求。情慾對於個人與關係更是有不同的意義,包括了「責任」、「情感溫度的指標」、「維持關係的條件」、「情趣」。

愛情外的情慾實踐可分為兩個階段:一為想像階段,二是行動階段,主要是由於浪漫氣氛或是無法從男友身上得到滿足時的另外一種感官刺激與享受,女人可以為自己追求情慾的滿足,這是另外一種主體性的展現。

單身或獨處時的情慾實踐主要以性幻想與自慰來呈現。自慰通常與好奇、男友無法滿足自己的性需求時而產生。至於自慰的感受則呈現個別差異的狀態,有人因沒感覺而不再好奇,有的人可以從自慰中得到高潮的愉快經驗,有的則呈現自責的感受,認為沒有必要這麼做。

The purpose of this study is to estimate how the morality control unmarried women’s sexuality, and the experience of them in the society. This research invites eight unmarried women and collects the data through narrative analysis interview. Using generalization-content analysis to integrate and discuss individually.

1. Sexuality Control Under Morality

Through families, same generations, schools, mass median, and environments, women sexuality would be controlled by morality. The foundation and premise of sexuality are not marriage but love; the self-value of women is connected with ”virgin” at the same time. Besides, “can not tell” and ”can not be active” are also the ways that morality tries to control and limit women sexuality.

Not all unmarried women were controlled and limited by morality in the society. “Independence” is the most important and the most associated event. Independence always associates with the attitude of parents’ education. The more democratic and liberal of the parents are, the more independent of their children could be. Compared to others, these children are not constrained and affected by external environment.

2. The Struggle Between Sexuality And Morality

Controlled by sexuality, conflicts are generated between women sexuality expression and morality, including the fear to see and be seen of the women bodies, vacillation between obedience and independence, and the strong incision of self-value. Under the model of monogamy sexuality, unmarried women’s non-main stream sexuality (for example: multi-relationship, extramarital relation, and homosexuality) is also constrained.

3. Leap of Sexuality

To maintain themselves balance situation, women use the resource surrounding them to strengthen the power actively or passively, repairing the downing self-values. According to the research, those main stimulated sexuality factors include individual’s “the maturity of values”, “the maturity of mentality”, ”the maturity of finance”, ”the effect of broken heart experience”, ”occupied life”, ”opened up the value of the society progressively”, “the attitude of boy friend” etc..

Besides, the sexuality leap of unmarried women is not only a point; contrarily, the trace of sexuality leap can be changed at different stages. The more positive transition the more self-value could be truly strengthened. The leap can be generalized into two levels, sexuality and selfhood. On the sexuality level, there are “transition of sexuality value”, “actively seeking joyful sexuality”, “confidence of body independence ”, “having sexual relation after affection experience or mental maturity”, “extension of observed period”. In addition to the leap of cognition, the process of seeking for self-value and orientation is the most meaningful narrative experience for women. This process includes that women start learning to love themselves, make decision for their lives, be themselves courageously, reinterpret and give themselves different meanings and values.

4. Cognition of Women Sexual Practice

The main field of women sexuality is love. Because of the fulfillment of sexuality, it also satisfies psychological needs like “satisfaction”, ”safety”, ”love and beloved”, and “intimacy”. Moreover, for individual and relationship sexuality has different meaning, including “responsibility”, “index of love tension”, “condition of relationship maintaining” and “ pleasure”.

On the contrary, without love, sexuality can be divided into two stages: one is imagination, the other is practice. Because of romantic atmosphere or they are not satisfied from their partners, there will be another kind of sensory stimuli and enjoyment. Women can pursue the satisfaction of sex, and this is kind of expression of independence.

The practices of sexuality are sexual fantasy and masturbation when they stay alone. Usually masturbation accompany with curiosity and unsatisfied sex. The feeling of masturbation appears individual difference. Some people no longer feel curious due to without sense; others have joyful orgasmic experience while masturbating; the others feel guilty and don’t think it is necessary.