題名: 歡喜觀世音─幽默漫畫創作

Keywords: 壓力;幽默漫畫;觀世音; Stress;Humorous comic;Bodhisattva Guan Yin

Abstract: 現代人的生活中,壓力如影隨形,學習如何面對壓力、處理壓力是現代人的生活課題。幽默漫畫是一種有趣的平面視覺媒體,讓人在閱讀過程中,因為歡笑而釋放或減緩壓力。而觀世音菩薩,在民間的信仰中是一位救苦救難的神佛。筆者結合「幽默漫畫」的幽默特性與「觀世音」的救贖精神象徵,利用漫畫的表現形式,使用手繪的方法,呈現觀世音,使得一向莊嚴的神佛化身為有趣的個體,同時運用這一個有趣的個體在每一份作品中分別表達處理壓力的方法。希望透過這樣的創作作品,幫助閱讀者瞭解處理壓力的方式。

In today’s society people lead lives filled with stress. Learning how to deal with those stresses is a crucial lesson for them. “Humorous Comic” is an interesting visual medium plane. It allows people to relieve stress through the process of reading humorous material. Moreover, Bodhisattva Guan Yin is a God who can save one from hardship and distress.

The author combines interesting characteristics of “Humorous Comic” to revive the spirit of “Bodhisattva Guan Yin”. He also uses the comic form and handmade drawing style to express Bodhisattva Guan Yin. This combination transfers the dignified God to an interesting entity. The transformed entity can now be used to express methods of handling stress in different situations. It is the author’s wish to help the reader understand this approach in coping with stress.