題名: 側懸式廣告招牌視覺辨識之研究

Keywords: 廣告招牌;視覺傳達;視覺辨識

Abstract: 本研究針對高雄地區的側懸式廣告招牌,以文獻探討法分析廣告招牌在視覺認知與視覺傳達流程上的觀看特性以及廣告招牌的形式與定義,經由現況調查進行廣告招牌問題之探討,藉由與高雄市政府建管處官員之訪談,以質性之方式探究形成高雄地區廣告招牌問題的原因,再經由第二度的文獻探討了解問題之脈絡,同時蒐集彙整相關研究現況,分析出廣告招牌的設計機能,針對現況之問題提出設計改進之假設。由初步研究結果發現,側懸式廣告招牌的問題與突出尺寸有重要之關係;且由文獻探討得知,廣告招牌對街道景觀之影響與街道寬度有著相互影響之關係,因此進一步分析廣告招牌於不同街道之間的合理突出比例關係,經由本研究之計算,分析出側懸式廣告招牌之可視距離及消失距離計算公式,由推導之公式將現況之數據帶入其中,即可求得在不同街道區段中側懸式廣告招牌的可視距離以及合適的突出尺寸。根據本研究之分析及公式推算,本研究之具體成果如下:(一)廣告招牌的傳達是否成功取決於接收者是否主動接收訊息並對訊息進行解碼;(二)廣告招牌的問題可分為設計面、法規面、安全面、景觀面、道德面等五大面向;(三)廣告招牌的機能可分為商業傳達與都市景觀兩大領域,其機能包含:廣告機能、指引機能、訊息傳達機能、審美機能、文化機能與形成都市景觀等六項主要機能;(四)側懸式廣告招牌的可視距離與相鄰招牌的突出寬度呈負相關,與相鄰招牌間隔距離及道路寬度呈負相關;(五)側懸式廣告招牌的消失距離與設置高度呈正相關;(六)經由研究所得公式得知,若將某一街道中的側懸式廣告招牌突出尺寸內縮,則該街道中的側懸式廣告招牌都可提高觀看的可視距離;(七)經由研究之計算,現行法規對於側懸式廣告招牌一點五公尺的突出限制較適用於路面總寬度在五十公尺左右的主要道路及次要道路,而在服務道路等較窄小的街道則應可再降低廣告招牌的突出尺寸之限制。本研究嘗試由合理的視覺設計之角度檢視側懸式廣告招牌設置上的合適性,經由本研究之分析,可提供日後廣告招牌設計實務工作以及相關法規訂定之參考。

This research is focus on the side-hanging advertisement signboard in Kaohsiung. The study of side-hanging advertisement signboard by literature review in the paper is mainly about its visual cognition, communicative process, shape and definition.The problems of side-hanging advertisement signboard in Kaohsiung were discussed by interviewing the officials in architecture management department of the Kaohsiung government and practical investigations by qualitative research method. Through the second time literature review, and the analysis of investigations, the functional design of side-hanging advertisement signboard revealed and few options were proposed to improve currant problems in Kaohsiung.

In the initiative research, it was found out that the exceededsize of side-hanging advertisement signboard plays a significant role among these problems.

The deep relations of signboard’s size to street landscape and the width of the street were mentioned in the literature review.

Therefore, by analysis the visible and invisible distances of signboards on streets, a formula came out. In brief, this formula could be used to scale proper exceeded sizes and also the visible distance of side-hanging advertisement signboard in all kind of streets.

2. The problem of advertisement signboard could be classified into five aspects: design, regulations, safety, landscape and morality.

3.The function of advertisement signboard could be separated into two domain- commercial transmitting and town landscape. The six functions mainly included advertisement, directing, transmitting information, aesthetic, culture and forming town landscape.

4. The visible distance of the side- hanging advertisement signboard has negative correlation with the exceeded width of the neighboring board. The gauge of the neighboring board also has negative correlation with the width of road.

5. The invisible distance of the side-hanging advertisement signboard has high positive correlation with the set up of the height.

6.According to the research of the formula we found out that if we reduce the exceededsize of the side-hanging advertisement signboard in one street, the visible distance of the others in that street would be increased.

7. Based on the computing of the research, the current regulation for the 1.5 meters exceeded restriction of the side-hanging advertisement signboard is more suitable for the about 50 meters pavement in overall width, major road and secondary road. Furthermore, the exceededsize restriction of advertisement signboard should be lowered for service road and other narrow roads.

This research tries to examine the suitability of the establishing side-hanging advertisement signboard from the aspects of reasonable visual design.By way of the analysis of this research, the reference could be offered for practical advertisement signboard design and also stipulation of relative regulation.