題名: 吉祥賀詞圖像之月曆設計創作研究

Keywords: 視覺文化;圖像學研究;吉祥賀詞;月曆設計 visual culture;iconology;fortunate phrases;calendar design

Abstract: 吉祥賀詞顯示我們語言文字系統的豐富發展成果,祝賀詞的出現,不論其目的是為了溝通、指示,都擁有對生活積極樂觀態度的描述。若圖像是一種語言的話,那吉祥圖像就是傳達文化社會的影像訊息。在影像高度發達的當代,吉祥圖像是作為突顯東方文化智慧的重要設計元素。經研究者的觀察及檢視,將重新創作吉祥賀詞圖像。

文獻收集方面,以視覺文化詮釋一般大眾觀看吉祥圖像的角度。同時從藝術發生的美學觀點及藝術方法理論的圖像學研究,探究創作月曆吉祥圖像的文化特質,並藉由分析傳統年畫及博古圖來整理出創作脈絡,將有意義的舊知識保留,及在舊有的基礎上,創新並發揚光大。相關作品分析則選擇近代專業插畫家及富東方文化色彩的月曆出版商品,重新歸納兩者月曆作品的表現方式。

本創作研究希望藉由漢語中的吉祥話、民俗圖象精神及其經常使用的諧音現象,創作生動有趣的吉祥圖像月曆、明信片等相關商品,激起人們對喜慶、生活美好、幸福裝飾願望的記憶,營造富饒、歡心、新氣象的吉祥賀詞圖像月曆。

Fortunate phrases show that our language - word system is quite well - developed. Not only are they used for communication and instruction, but also display our optimistic attitude toward life . In addition , the fortunate images , a design features can reveal the wisdom of the eastern culture and can convey the message of culture and society, as languages do. The writer studies and combines these two items and recreates the images of fortunate phrases.

The writer tries to interpret people’s impression on the fortunate images from the view of visual culture. Through the viewpoint of aesthetic theory and iconology, the writer studies the culture of these fortunate images on calendars, and analyzes traditional Chinese New Year pictures as well as Bo Gu pictures. The purpose of the study is to retain tradition of Chinese culture and present a new concept. The writer also collects some related works, such as modern illustrators’ masterpieces and the Chinese calendars, trying to generalize their techniques of expressions.

The writer hopes to create some related commodities with the images of fortunate phrases, such as calendars and postcards. These commodities can become vivid and interesting by adopting the spirit of fortunate Chinese phrases, the soul of the tradition images and homonyms. The writer expects that this kind of design can recall people’s memory toward celebration as well as happiness in life and can form delightful and fascinating aesthetic.